BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Rule reserved certain sections of Regulation F in anticipation of this final rule.
As discussed in the November 2020 Final Rule, in 1977, Congress passed the FDCPA to
eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to ensure that those debt collectors
who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged,
and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.
2
The
statute was a response to “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt
collection practices by many debt collectors.
3
According to Congress, these practices
1
15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.
2
15 U.S.C. 1692(e).
3
15 U.S.C. 1692(a).
3
“contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and
to invasions of individual privacy.
4
The FDCPA established specific consumer protections, enabling consumers to establish
controls on when and how debt collectors contact them, establishing privacy protections
surrounding the collection of debts, and protecting consumers from certain collection practices.