BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Lastly, the Bureau
is finalizing § 1006.34(d)(3)(iii)(B) to clarify that the optional payment disclosure must appear
“below” (rather than merely “with”) the consumer-response information required by
§ 1006.34(c)(4)(i) and (ii).
Accordingly, final § 1006.34(d)(3)(iii) provides that debt collectors may include either or
both of the following payment disclosures: (1) the statement, Contact us about your payment
options,” using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase; and (2) below the consumer-
response information required by § 1006.34(c)(4)(i) and (ii), the statement, “I enclosed this
amount, using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, payment instructions after that
statement, and a prompt.
34(d)(3)(iv) Disclosures Under Applicable Law
Some States require specific disclosures to appear on validation notices. To enable debt
collectors to comply with both § 1006.34(a)(1) and disclosure requirements under other
applicable law, the Bureau proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(iv) to permit a debt collector to include, on
the front of the validation notice, a statement that other disclosures required by applicable law
appear on the reverse of the form and, on the reverse of the validation notice, any such legally
required disclosures. Proposed comment 34(d)(3)(iv)1 provided examples of disclosure
requirements that proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(iv) would cover, including disclosures required by
348