Kentucky
[…] footwear, watches, etc. ..................... 4
Labor & services to repair or
maintain commercial
refrigeration equipment .................... 4
Extended warranty services .................. 5
Photography and photo nishing services, continued
However, currently nontaxable charges listed below become taxable at the beginning
of the new year:
Charges for sitting fees.
Charges for developing and printing original photographs.
Charges for developing negatives.
Charges for tinting or coloring pictures provided by the customer.
Eective for periods on or after January 1, 2023, KRS 139.010(30) denes
“photography and photonishing services” to mean
“(a) The taking, developing, or printing of an original photograph, or
image editing including shadow removal, tone adjustments, vertical
and horizontal alignment and cropping, composite image creation,
formatting, watermarking printing, and delivery of an original
photograph in the form of tangible personal property, digital property,
or other media.
(b) ‘Photography and photonishing services’ does
not include
photography services necessary for medical or dental health.
In summary, photographers will become pure retailers and all charges by a
photographer as dened in the statute above will become subject to sales and use
tax. Examples of newly taxable photography services include wedding pictures,
family portraits, athletic pictures, etc.