University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School
[…] lower courts’ opinions, see Associated Press v. Int’l News Serv., 245 F. 244, 245 (2d Cir.
1917) (“[T]he very great expense of such acquisition and transmission of information is
borne by ratable levy or assessment upon its ‘members.’”); Associated Press v. Int’l News
Serv., 240 F. 983, 984 (S.D.N.Y. 1917) (“[I]t is hardly necessary to say that no modern daily
newspaper can afford to be without the facilities offered by a well-equipped news agency.”).
317. These include the Newspaper Preservation Act of 1970 and other similar
antitrust immunities. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (2006) (declaring it “to be the public
policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers . . . where a joint
operating arrangement has been . . . entered into because of economic distress”). For an
elaborate discussion of the background to this Act, see generally H.R. Rep. No. 91-1193
(1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.S.C.A.N. 3547; S. Rep. No. 91-535 (1969). For additional
\\jciprod01\productn\C\COL\111-3\COL301.txt unknown Seq: 76 23-MAR-11 11:27
494 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 111:419