RACTITIONER
[…] Congress originally passed § 503 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958
6
“to
establish a single national filing system for the recordation of documents evi-
dencing title and security interests in civil aircraft.”
7
Title 49 U.S.C. § 44107
specifically requires the recording of “conveyances that affect an interest in
civil aircraft of the United States.”
8
Accordingly, the Federal Aviation Admin-
istration (“FAA”) has established a national filing system, Aircraft Registry,
9
for the recording of conveyances relating to aircraft.
10
5
See U.C.C. § 9-311(a) (2012) (“[T]he filing of a financing statement is not necessary or
effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: (1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of
the United States whose requirements for a security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of
a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt section 9-310(a).”). U.C.C. means the Uni-
form Commercial Code that has been adopted, with some variations, by all fifty states. Although
some slight differences may exist between the forms of the U.C.C. ratified by each state, for