RACTITIONER
[…] Recordability of Artisans’ Liens and Identification of Those States From Which Such Liens Will
be Accepted, 49 Fed. Reg. 17,112 (April 23, 1984) (adding Florida, Nevada, and New Jersey);
E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra note 4, at § 4.5.12 (adding North Carolina).
21
See sources cited supra note 20. The FAA Registry will not accept lien statements from
Alabama, Colorado, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Penn-
sylvania, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. See sources cited supra note 20.
22
See W
IS
. S
TAT
. § 779.43(3) (2011) (“[E]very person or corporation, municipal or private,
owning any airport, hangar or aircraft service station and leasing hangar space for aircraft, shall
have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount due for the keep, support,
storage or repair and care thereof until paid.”); see generally In re S. Air Transp., Inc., 511 F.3d
526, 533 (6th Cir. 2007) (“[W]here a state law does not require, or even provide for, the filing of
an instrument in order for a possessory artisan’s lien against an aircraft to be perfected, the failure