RACTITIONER
[…] order discharging the lien and allowing the litigation to proceed with the stipu-
lated amount acting as security for the lien claimant’s claim.
79
If the aircraft owner is successful in defending against the foreclosure pro-
ceeding, the aircraft owner will also probably succeed in a “slander of title”
claim against the lien claimant.
80
A slander of title claim alleges that the lien
claimant improperly encumbered the aircraft with an invalid lien and as a result
suffered special damages (e.g., loss of a sale, and attorney’s fees incurred to
remove the invalid lien).
81
76
See id. § 514.74 (stating “[i]n no case shall a lien exist for a greater amount than the sum
claimed in the lien statement, nor for any amount, if it be made to appear that the claimant has
knowingly demanded in the statement more than is justly due.”).
77
See First Bank Southdale v. Kinney, 392 N.W.2d 740, 742 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986) (quoting
Delyea v. Turner, 118 N.W.2d 436, 440-41 (1962)) (“[A] lien will be defeated under section
514.74 on a showing of ‘fraud, bad faith, or an intentional demand for an amount in excess of that