RACTITIONER
[…] possession of the engine or propeller would also be able to perfect a claim under the applicable
state’s Uniform Commercial Code. U.C.C. § 9-311 (2012).
36
14 C.F.R. § 49.33 (2012).
37
E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra note 4, at § 4.5.3.
38
Id. See also 14 C.F.R. § 49.17(d)(5) (2006).
39
E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra note 4, at §§ 4.5.7, 6.1.
40
For a general discussion of the timing and procedures involved in the FAA Registry’s
processing of documents received for recording, see generally E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra
note 4; Robinson, supra note 33.
41
14 C.F.R. § 49.17(c) (2006) (stating “[t]he recording of a conveyance is not a decision of
the FAA that the instrument does, in fact, affect title to, or an interest in, the aircraft or other
property it covers.”).
42
49 U.S.C. § 44108(c)(1) (2006) (“The validity of a conveyance, lease, or instrument that
may be recorded under section 44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State, the District of
Columbia, or the territory or possession of the United States at which the conveyance, lease, or
instrument is delivered, regardless of the place at which the subject of the conveyance, lease, or
290 PHOENIX LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6:281
lien claimant’s claim (the amount which the lien claimant believes he or she is
owed) is established against all others who may claim an interest in the
aircraft.
43
IV. P
RIORITY OF THE
L
IEN
A. Priority Under State Law
The laws of the state in which the lien claim arose determine the priority of
that claim as it relates to the interests of others in the aircraft.
44
In some states,
the aircraft mechanic’s lien will have priority over all other interests, including
those recorded with the FAA Registry.
45
In other states, the lien claim will be
prior to all other claims except those previously recorded with the FAA
Registry.
46
instrument is located or delivered. If the conveyance, lease, or instrument specifies the place at
which delivery is intended, it is presumed that the conveyance, lease, or instrument was delivered
at the specified place.”); see also Aircraft Trading & Serv. Inc. v. Braniff, Inc., 819 F.2d 1227,
1231 (2d Cir. 1987) (“Although state law determines priorities, all interests must be federally
recorded before they can obtain whatever priority to which they are entitled under state law.”);
Sanders v.