RACTITIONER
[…] under state law.”). See also State Court Decision Affecting Recordation of Artisan Liens, 70 Fed.
Reg. 53,707 (Sept. 9, 2005) (“The FAA published notice in the Federal Register that the FAA
Aircraft Registry would record artisan liens on aircraft that met the minimum requirements of
state statute. The notice stated that, for aircraft, ‘there is Federal preemption of place of filing:
The FAA Aircraft Registry at Oklahoma City.’ 46 FR 61528, December 17, 1981. The sole
purpose of that notice was to set out the criteria for recording artisan liens with the FAA Aircraft
Registry.”).
13
49 U.S.C. § 44108(a) (“Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security pur-
poses that may be recorded under section 44107(a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the
conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against - (1) the person making the conveyance,
lease, or instrument; (2) that person’s heirs and devisees; and (3) a person having actual notice of
the conveyance, lease, or instrument.”).
14
See generally I
OWA
C
ODE
§ 577.1 (2011) (requiring Iowa lien claimant to retain possession
of the aircraft); O
KLA
. S
TAT
. tit. 42, §§ 91A, 98 (2010) (requiring Oklahoma lien claimant to
retain possession of the aircraft); Commercial Jet, Inc. v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 45 So. 3d 887 (Fla.