RACTITIONER
[…] security interest by filing with FAA Registry is not forfeited if secured party does not file a
continuation statement); Travel Express Aviation Maint. Inc. v. Group, 942 N.E.2d 694, 696-97,
(Ill. App. Ct. 2011) (holding that once a security interest is recorded with the FAA Registry, the
secured creditor does not need to record a continuation statement with the FAA Registry for the
security interest to remain perfected).
44
Philko Aviation v. Shacket, 462 U.S. 406, 413 (1983).
45
See N.J. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 2A:44-2 (West 2012) (stating “[t]he lien shall be superior to all other
liens, except liens for taxes.”); N.M. S
TAT
. A
NN
§ 48-3-29 (A)-(B) (2011) (stating that a posses-
sory lien perfected by filing with the FAA Registry “shall have priority over all other liens, includ-
ing recorded liens on the aircraft, except liens for taxes” but if possession is lost then the lien