RACTITIONER
[…] 2
A lien may also arise
from a lien claimant’s storage of an aircraft.
3
Lien claims submitted only for
services, such as training fees and pilot fees, typically are not acceptable.
4
III. P
ERFECTING THE
L
IEN
Assuming a basis for an aircraft mechanic’s lien exists, a lien claimant may
“perfect” the claim against the aircraft as required or allowed under state and
1
For purposes of this Article, the author will refer to the aircraft mechanic or artisan’s lien
simply as an aircraft mechanic’s lien or mechanic’s lien.
2
See, e.g., M
INN
. S
TAT
. § 514.221(1) (2012) (“[A]ny person who makes, alters, repairs, or
otherwise enhances the value of any aircraft at the request of the owner or legal possessor, and
who parts with possession of the aircraft, has a lien upon the aircraft for that person’s reasonable
or agreed charges and for work done or materials furnished”).
3
See, e.g., A
RK
. C
ODE
A
NN
. § 18-45-206 (2005) (allowing lien claim based upon storage of
aircraft); F
LA
. S
TAT
. § 25- 713.58 (2012) (allowing lien claim based upon storage of vehicle,
including aircraft); M
ASS
. G
EN
. L
AWS
A
NN
. ch. 255, § 31E (2012) (allowing a lien claim based