RACTITIONER
[…] possession of the engine or propeller would also be able to perfect a claim under the applicable
state’s Uniform Commercial Code. U.C.C. § 9-311 (2012).
36
14 C.F.R. § 49.33 (2012).
37
E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra note 4, at § 4.5.3.
38
Id. See also 14 C.F.R. § 49.17(d)(5) (2006).
39
E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra note 4, at §§ 4.5.7, 6.1.
40
For a general discussion of the timing and procedures involved in the FAA Registry’s
processing of documents received for recording, see generally E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
, supra
note 4; Robinson, supra note 33.
41
14 C.F.R. § 49.17(c) (2006) (stating “[t]he recording of a conveyance is not a decision of
the FAA that the instrument does, in fact, affect title to, or an interest in, the aircraft or other
property it covers.”).
42
49 U.S.C. § 44108(c)(1) (2006) (“The validity of a conveyance, lease, or instrument that
may be recorded under section 44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State, the District of
Columbia, or the territory or possession of the United States at which the conveyance, lease, or