RACTITIONER
[…] which delivery is intended, it is presumed that the conveyance, lease, or instrument was delivered
at the specified place.”); see also Aircraft Trading & Serv. Inc. v. Braniff, Inc., 819 F.2d 1227,
1231 (2d Cir. 1987) (“Although state law determines priorities, all interests must be federally
recorded before they can obtain whatever priority to which they are entitled under state law.”);
Sanders v. M.D. Aircraft Sales, Inc., 575 F.2d 1086, 1088-89 (3d Cir. 1978) (holding that state
law determines the legal effect of a recorded instrument).
43
49 U.S.C. § 44108(a) (2006); see also M
INN
. S
TAT
. § 336.9-311(c) (2011) (“[D]uration and
renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements pre-
scribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) are governed by the statute,
regulation, or treaty.”); In re Brice, 188 F.3d 576, 577 (4th Cir. 1999) (holding that perfection of
security interest by filing with FAA Registry is not forfeited if secured party does not file a
continuation statement); Travel Express Aviation Maint. Inc. v. Group, 942 N.E.2d 694, 696-97,
(Ill. App.