RACTITIONER
[…] “shall be subordinate to prior recorded liens on the aircraft.”); In re S. Air Transp., Inc., 511 F.3d
526, 533-34 (6th Cir. 2007).
46
See I
OWA
C
ODE
. § 577.1 (1) (2011) (“[S]uch lien shall be subject to all prior liens of record,
unless notice is given to all lienholders of record and written consent is obtained from all
lienholders of record to the making, repairing, improving, or enhancing the value of any inanimate
personal property and in this event the lien created under this section shall be prior to liens of
record.”) (emphasis added); M
INN
. S
TAT
. § 514.221(3) (2011) (stating “[a] lien created by this
section is prior and paramount to all other liens upon the aircraft except those previously filed in
the appropriate filing office.”). But see S.D. C
ODIFIED
L
AWS
§ 44-11-2 (2012) (a mechanic’s lien
“shall be subject only to liens, mortgages, and conditional sales contracts properly filed on or
before the time that the property comes into the possession of the lien claimant.”).
2012-2013] AIRCRAFT MECHANIC’S LIEN 291