RACTITIONER
[…] lien will be governed by applicable state laws. For purposes of this Article and a discussion of
procedures that may be available, Minnesota law will be used as a point of reference.
52
In re TWA Inc. Post Confirmation Estate, 312 B.R. 759, 762 (Bankr. D. Del. 2004) (stating
“[c]learly, liens are ‘defects in title.’”).
53
J. S
COTT
H
AMILTON
, P
RACTICAL
A
VIATION
L
AW
195 (4th ed. 2005). Both purchasers and
lenders have an interest in making sure their interests are not subject to prior interests of other
lienholders.
54
Id. at 198.
55
See id. at 195, 198.
56
See M
INN
. S
TAT
. § 514.221(3) (2011) (stating that “[t]he lien shall be treated in all respects
as a secured transaction under the Uniform Commercial Code, sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-628.”).
57
As discussed previously, the lien claim must be perfected. For an example of what happens
if a foreclosure action is initiated without first perfecting a lien claim see S. Horizons Aviation v.
Farmers & Merch. Bank of Lakeland, 497 S.E.2d 637 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998) (affirming judgment
against a lien claimant who filed a mechanic’s lien foreclosure action without filing a lien state-
ment with the FAA Registry).
58
See M
INN
. S
TAT
. § 336.9-601(a)(1) (allowing a secured party to “reduce a claim to judg-
ment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any avail-
able judicial procedure.”). See also id. § 514.221(3) (providing that the aircraft mechanic lien
claimant’s interest “shall be treated in all respects as a secured transaction under the Uniform
Commercial Code, sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-628.”).
2012-2013] AIRCRAFT MECHANIC’S LIEN 293
approach will require suing the aircraft owner or operator to recover the aircraft
for sale.
59
The time period within which a lien claimant can initiate a foreclosure
proceeding against the aircraft can range anywhere from ninety days to eigh-