RACTITIONER
[…] serve the aircraft’s value) [hereinafter E
XAMINATION
G
UIDELINES
].
2012-2013] AIRCRAFT MECHANIC’S LIEN 283
federal law.
5
As discussed below, these requirements may include governmen-
tal filings, possession, or both.
A. Filing with the Federal Aviation Administration Registry
Congress originally passed § 503 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958
6
“to
establish a single national filing system for the recordation of documents evi-
dencing title and security interests in civil aircraft.”
7
Title 49 U.S.C. § 44107
specifically requires the recording of “conveyances that affect an interest in
civil aircraft of the United States.”
8
Accordingly, the Federal Aviation Admin-
istration (“FAA”) has established a national filing system, Aircraft Registry,
9
for the recording of conveyances relating to aircraft.
10
5
See U.C.C. § 9-311(a) (2012) (“[T]he filing of a financing statement is not necessary or