DISPUTE RESOLUTION BOARD
[…] of individuals who are skeptical of the integrity and legitimacy of the system by which the Chicago
Police Department holds its officers accountable, the outcome of the process is not likely to favor
the officer. Every CPD officer has a strong interest
8
in ensuring that the wider public accepts the
credibility of the Department’s disciplinary process. Each officer is entitled to a fair shake from
the jury, and the best guarantee of that is a disciplinary process that is open and transparent. The
8
Most civil lawsuits include a claim for punitive damages against the defendant officer(s). Section 2-302
of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act provides: “It is hereby
declared to be the public policy of this State, however, that no local public entity may elect to indemnify
an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of punitive or exemplary damages.” 745
ILCS 10/2-302.
Interim
Awards
work
in
the
opposite
direction.
The
result
is
bad
for
the
City,
for
the
officers,
an
d
for
the
residents
of
Chicago.
I
dissent.
City
Appointee
October
19,
2023
3258721.1