DISPUTE RESOLUTION BOARD
[…] ment and the matter is returned to this Board based on objections to the arbitration
City of Chicago and FOP Lodge 7
Final Opinion and Award
Page 27
requirement, given that the arbitration provisions have now been determined and
discussed on three occasions, the parties can rationally assess the outcome of this
Board having to reconsider its prior rulings but we will listen to and consider those
objections (and any other objections the City Council may have).
The parties have adopted the statutory impasse procedure under the IPLRA
as a matter of contract. Section 14(p) of IPLRA allows parties to collective bargaining
agreements falling under Section 14’s impasse resolution procedures to agree to al-
ternative methods of resolving disputed issues in interest arbitration (“Notwithstand-
ing the provisions of this Section [14] the employer and exclusive representative may
agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms and conditions
of employment to an alternative form of impasse resolution.”). In Section 28.3(B)(11)
of the Agreement, the parties have chosen as a matter of contract to resolve their
disputes through such an alternative method. While the parties have adopted por-
tions of the IPLRA as part of their contractual impasse resolution procedure, this