MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] For example: (1) the state must give notice of the pending
proceeding to the Indian tribe; (2) before removal or to continue
removal, the state must prove by clear and convincing evidence
that active efforts were made to provide remedial services and
rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the
Indian family, that the active efforts were unsuccessful, and that
the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian
custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
2018] In
re B
EERS
/L
EBEAU
-B
EERS
661
Respondent-father is alleging a violation of MCL
712B.15(3)
and (4).
4
And MIFPA defines “parent” as
any biological parent . . . of an Indian child or any
person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child . . . .”
MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). But “parent” “does
not include the putative father if paternity has not
been acknowledged or established.” Id. With respect to
TB, an Indian child, there is no dispute that
respondent-father is a biological parent—he signed the
affidavit of parentage regarding TB. See MCL
722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is
considered to be the natural father of that child if the