MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The statute therefore focuses, of necessity, on which
activities fall within the purview of “industrial process-
ing.” Indeed, the statute is devoted almost entirely to
describing the activities that constitute, or do not
constitute, industrial processing.
Among the activities that are specified by the stat-
ute as falling within the definition of industrial pro-
cessing are activities that are unlikely to begin with
300 325 M
ICH
A
PP
289 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
“tangible personal property begin[ning] movement
from
raw materials storage to begin industrial process-
ing . . . .” MCL 205.54t(7)(a). Subsection (3)(e) provides
that industrial processing includes “[p]lanning, sched-
uling, supervision, or control of production or other
exempt activities.” Subsection (3)(f) provides that in-
dustrial processing includes “[d]esign, construction, or
maintenance of production or other exempt machinery,
equipment, and tooling.” Clearly, the activities of plan-
ning, scheduling, and designing are likely to predate