MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] universally applicable, sometimes overlap or super-
sede other definitions within the act, and often contain
terms or phrases that are also statutorily defined. See,
e.g., MCL 700.1102 (“The definitions contained in this
2018] In re B
RODY
L
IVING
T
RUST
(O
N
R
EM
) 481
part apply throughout this act unless the context
requires
otherwise or unless a term defined elsewhere
in this act is applicable to a specific article, part, or
section.”). Accordingly, as a foundational matter, sev-
eral relevant statutory definitions must be set forth
before approaching the principal analysis.
Under MCL 700.7103(l)(i), the term “trust benefi-
ciary” is defined, in relevant part, as a person who “has
a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested
or contingent.” On the other hand, the phrase “quali-
fied trust beneficiary” is defined under MCL
700.7103(g), in pertinent part, as:
a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following
apply
on the date the trust beneficiary’s qualification is
determined: