MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] M
ICH
A
PP
236 [July
part that regulates the scope of practice of that health
profession.
[MCL 333.16215(1) and (7).]
Defendant argued in the trial court, and argues on
appeal, that there is no specific statute or administra-
tive rule prohibiting the delegation of veterinary tasks
(including surgery) to an individual whose license has
been suspended, noting that the Board of Veterinary
Medicine has promulgated a rule regarding delegation
that does not preclude the delegation of tasks to
unlicensed individuals. See Mich Admin Code, R
338.4911. Defendant’s argument ignores the fact that
MCL 333.16215(1) prohibits a licensee from delegating
an act, task, or function that, “under standards of
acceptable and prevailing practice, requires the level of
education, skill, and judgment required of [a] li-
censee . . . .” At the motion hearing, unrebutted expert
testimony by Dr. Dwight McNally, a licensed veterinar-
ian who sits on the State Veterinary Board and was
qualified as an expert in veterinary medicine, estab-
lished that the “acceptable and prevailing practice” for