MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ering the child’s age.
660 325
M
ICH
A
PP
653 [Sept
employs practices that are in accord with ICWA,
MIFP
A itself, and other applicable law, the goal of
which is to prevent removal of Indian children or, if
removal is necessary, to place an Indian child in an
environment that reflects the unique values of the
child’s tribal culture. MCL 712B.5(a) and (b); Williams,
501 Mich at 298. In child custody proceedings, and in
consultation with an Indian child’s tribe, these policy
directives or goals must be considered when determin-
ing the best interests of the Indian child. MCL 712B.5.
As part of MIFPA, MCL 712B.15 provides, in pertinent
part:
(3) A party seeking a termination of parental rights
to
an Indian child under state law must demonstrate to the
court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been made to
provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs
designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and
that the active efforts were unsuccessful.
(4) No termination of parental rights may be ordered in
a proceeding described in this section without a determi-
nation, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt,
including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness
as described in section 17, that the continued custody of
the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely
to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
Indian child.
[3]
[Emphasis added.]
3
In W
illiams, 501 Mich at 300-302, our Supreme Court, citing MCL
712B.15(1) to (4), provided a summary of the heightened evidentiary
and procedural burdens required of the state under MIFPA, observing:
For example: (1) the state must give notice of the pending
proceeding to the Indian tribe; (2) before removal or to continue
removal, the state must prove by clear and convincing evidence
that active efforts were made to provide remedial services and
rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the
Indian family, that the active efforts were unsuccessful, and that
the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian
custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
2018] In
re B
EERS
/L
EBEAU
-B
EERS
661
Respondent-father is alleging a violation of MCL
712B.15(3)
and (4).
4
And MIFPA defines “parent” as
any biological parent . . . of an Indian child or any
person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child . . . .”
MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added).