MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sources in the individual’s home community.
Additionally, two more statutes are relevant to our
consideration
of respondent’s first issue on appeal.
First, MCL 330.1470 provides as follows:
Prior to ordering the hospitalization of an individual,
the court
shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment to
be provided to the individual by the hospital. Hospitaliza-
tion shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the
individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with
treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his con-
dition.
Next, MCL 330.1460 provides as follows:
Counsel for the subject of a petition shall be allowed
adequate
time for investigation of the matters at issue and
for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the
evidence that counsel believes necessary to a proper
disposition of the proceedings, including evidence as to
alternatives to hospitalization.
As noted, the statutory framework does not explic-
itly
specify an evidentiary standard or burden of proof
388 325 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [July
that is applicable to the probate court’s findings during
this
second phase of the process. Agreeing with peti-