MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] because under MCL 330.1471, “[p]reference between
the department designated hospital and other available
hospitals shall be given to the hospital which is located
nearest to the individual’s residence except when the
individual requests otherwise or there are other com-
pelling reasons for an order reversing the preference.
Lastly, respondent argues that the probate court’s
order that respondent would remain at the CFP “until
further order of the court was contrary to certain
statutory provisions in the Mental Health Code that
pertain to the release of patients, specifically MCL
330.2050(5) and MCL 330.1476 to MCL 330.1479.
MCL 330.2050(5) provides as follows:
The release provisions of [MCL 330.1476 to MCL
330.1479]
of
this act shall apply to a person found to have
committed a crime by a court or jury, but who is acquitted
by reason of insanity, except that a person shall not be
discharged or placed on leave without first being evalu-
ated and recommended for discharge or leave by the
department’s program for forensic psychiatry, and autho-
rized leave or absence from the hospital may be extended
for a period of 5 years.
Thus, MCL 330.2050(5) expressly incorporates the
r
elease provisions found in MCL 330.1476 to
400 325 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [July
MCL 330.1479. Of those provisions, the only one that is
applicable
to respondent at this juncture is MCL
330.1476, which provides, in relevant part:
(2) The hospital director shall discharge a patient
hospitalized by court order when the patient’s mental
condition is such that he or she no longer meets the
criteria of a person requiring treatment.
(3) If a patient discharged under subsection (1) or (2)
has been hospitalized by court order, or if court proceed-
ings are pending, the court shall be notified of the dis-
charge by the hospital.
“ ‘Discharge’ means an absolute, unconditional release
of