MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] written. In reviewing the statute’s language, every word
should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construc-
tion that would render any part of the statute surplusage or
nugatory. [Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich
53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001) (citations omitted).]
2018] In
re H
ORTON
E
STATE
329
II. ANALYSIS
“The
right to make a disposition of property by
means of a will is entirely statutory.” In re Flury
Estate, 218 Mich App 211, 215; 554 NW2d 39 (1996),
mod on other grounds 456 Mich 869 (1997). The
Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL
700.1101 et seq., governs wills in Michigan. The provi-
sions in EPIC must “be liberally construed and applied
to promote its underlying purposes and policies,” MCL
700.1201, including to “discover and make effective a
decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s prop-
erty,” MCL 700.1201(b).
In a contested-will case, the proponent of a will
bears “the burden of establishing prima facie proof of
due execution . . . .” MCL 700.3407(1)(b). Generally, to
be valid, a will must be executed in compliance with
MCL 700.2502, which provides: