MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
129 [July
immune individual under the comparative-fault stat-
utes.
In contrast to the trial court’s conclusions, given
the plain language of the comparative-fault statutes
and the distinction between immunity and duty, we
conclude that a person entitled to parental immunity
may nevertheless be named as a nonparty at fault and
allocated fault for purposes of determining a defen-
dant’s liability under the comparative-fault statutes.
First of all, the trial court erred by focusing on
whether Ezekiel’s estate could obtain a recovery
against Jeff. Quite simply, under MCL 600.2957 and
MCL 600.6304, the allocation of fault is not dependent
on whether a plaintiff can recover damages from the
nonparty. Following the enactment of tort-reform leg-
islation, the finder of fact must allocate fault among all
responsible persons, “regardless of whether the person
is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.”
MCL 600.2957(1). See also MCL 600.6304(1)(b). A
finding that a nonparty is at fault “does not subject the
nonparty to liability in that action . . . .” MCL
600.2957(3). Rather, the sole purpose of assessing the
fault of nonparties is to “accurately determine the fault