MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendant’s plea, resulting in “manifest injustice” and
violating due process. Id. (quotation marks and cita-
tion omitted). Because the Temelkoski Court did not
rely on the Ex Post Facto Clause or caselaw applying
its principles, it is distinguishable from the instant
case.
Applying the principles developed under the United
States and Michigan Ex Post Facto Clauses, and spe-
cifically guided by Smith, 538 US 84, the 2011 amend-
ment at issue in this case is not an ex post facto law.
First, the Legislature did not intend SORA to be a
criminal punishment. MCL 28.721a provides, in rel-
evant part, “The registration requirements of this act
are intended to provide law enforcement and the
people of this state with an appropriate, comprehen-
sive, and effective means to monitor those persons who
pose such a potential danger.” Thus, the Legislature’s
intent by enacting the registration requirements of
SORA was to “enact a regulatory scheme that is civil
and nonpunitive” by providing law enforcement and
the public with tools to monitor sex offenders. Smith,
538 US at 92. Thus, although SORA contains criminal