MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] or contingent.” On the other hand, the phrase “quali-
fied trust beneficiary” is defined under MCL
700.7103(g), in pertinent part, as:
a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following
apply
on the date the trust beneficiary’s qualification is
determined:
(i) The trust beneficiary is a distributee or permissible
distributee of trust income or principal.
* * *
(iii) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or
permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the
trust terminated on that date. [Emphasis added.]
In turn, “distributee” is defined at MCL 700.1103(o), in
relevant
part,
as “a person that receives . . . trust prop-
erty from the trustee other than as a creditor or
purchaser.”
The phrase “permissible distributee” is not defined
within EPIC, and we are unable to locate any previous
authority construing that term. However, in context,
the plain meaning seems apparent without resorting to
dictionary definitions. See Bloomfield Twp v Kane, 302