MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] not define an offense with mathematical precision.
People v Lawhorn, 320 Mich App 194, 200; 907 NW2d
832 (2017). “The proper inquiry is not whether the
statute may be susceptible to impermissible interpre-
tations, but whether the statute is vague as applied to
the conduct” alleged in the instant case. Vronko, 228
Mich App at 652.
The Legislature has specifically provided for the use
of severability when any part of a statute is deter-
mined to be invalid if appropriate to avoid rendering
the remaining parts of the statute meaningless. To that
end, MCL 8.5 states:
In the construction of the statutes of this state the
following
rules
shall be observed, unless such construction
would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
legislature, that is to say:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any
person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a
court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining por-
tions or applications of the act which can be given effect
without the invalid portion or application, provided such
remaining portions are not determined by the court to be
inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be sever-
able.
In this case, defendant argues, as he did in his
motion
to dismiss, that on the basis of this Court’s
2018] P
EOPLE V
P
ATTON
433
holding in Solloway
, 316 Mich App at 187, this Court
should hold that the part of SORA defendant was
charged with violating should be held unconstitution-