MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] “threshold determination” ripe for our consideration
given that the resolution of the issue is not dependent
on any further decision by the MPSC. Citizens, 280 Mich
2018] In re P
LANS OF
E
LECTRIC
U
TILITIES
219
App at 283; see also M
ich United Conservation Clubs,
463 Mich 1009. We therefore hold that the question
whether the MPSC erred by determining that it has
statutory authority to impose a local clearing require-
ment on individual alternative electric suppliers is ripe
for our review.
B. STANDARD OF REVIEW
When reviewing an order of the MPSC, this Court
generally
refers to MCL 462.25, which states:
All rates, fares, charges, classification and joint rates
fixed by the commission and all regulations, practices and
services prescribed by the commission shall be in force and
shall be prima facie, lawful and reasonable until finally
found otherwise in an action brought for the purpose
pursuant to the provisions of section 26 of this act, or until
changed or modified by the commission as provided for in
section 24 of this act.
See, e.g., Attorney
General
v Pub Serv Comm, 269 Mich
App 473, 479; 713 NW2d 290 (2006). In addition, this
Court generally notes that as a reviewing court, we
give due deference to the administrative expertise of
the MPSC. See, e.g., Attorney General v Pub Serv