MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] reveals that the Legislature, if it intends to divest an
adjudicative body or agency of its jurisdiction, even for
a limited period, is more than familiar with the word-
ing or language needed to accomplish that intended
goal. And the Legislature did not employ such lan-
guage in Act 436.
Finally, we conclude that any limitations that might
be imposed by Act 436 on available remedies for ULP
violations with respect to providing relief during a
collective-bargaining suspension period have no rel-
evancy to MERC’s subject-matter jurisdiction to adju-
dicate ULP charges. MCL 423.216(b) provides, in per-
tinent part:
If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the
commission
is of the opinion that any person named in the
complaint has engaged in or is engaging in the unfair
labor practice, then it shall state its findings of fact and
shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order
requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor
practice, and to take such affirmative action including
reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as
will effectuate the policies of this act.
If MERC finds that a ULP charge is true in regard to
a
claim
that a public employer refused to engage in
collective bargaining or failed to do so in good faith,
MERC “has the discretionary power to issue an order
to bargain in good faith . . . .” Detroit Police Officers,