MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] have been, named as a party to the action.
* * *
(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish
a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as
expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of per-
centages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately
determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed
2018] G
OODWIN V
N
ORTHWEST
F
AIR
A
SS
N
139
against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the
nonparty
to liability in that action and shall not be
introduced as evidence of liability in another action. [Em-
phasis added.]
MCL 600.6304 states:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person,
including third-party defendants and nonparties, the
court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action,
shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or,
if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of
the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff
and each person released from liability under section
2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have
been named as a party to the action.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under
subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the
nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the
extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the
damages claimed.
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is
several only and not joint. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6) [in medical malpractice cases], a person
shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater
than his or her percentage of fault as found under subsec-
tion (1). . . .
* * *
(8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach
140 325
M
ICH
A
PP
129 [July
of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that
could
give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a
proximate cause of damage sustained by a party. [Empha-