MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In re Flury
Estate, 218 Mich App 211, 215; 554 NW2d 39 (1996),
mod on other grounds 456 Mich 869 (1997). The
Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL
700.1101 et seq., governs wills in Michigan. The provi-
sions in EPIC must “be liberally construed and applied
to promote its underlying purposes and policies,” MCL
700.1201, including to “discover and make effective a
decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s prop-
erty,” MCL 700.1201(b).
In a contested-will case, the proponent of a will
bears “the burden of establishing prima facie proof of
due execution . . . .” MCL 700.3407(1)(b). Generally, to
be valid, a will must be executed in compliance with
MCL 700.2502, which provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and in sections
2503,
2506,
and 2513, a will is valid only if it is all of the
following:
(a) In writing.
(b) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by
some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence
and by the testator’s direction.
(c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom
signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed
either the signing of the will as described in subdivision
(b) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or
acknowledgment of the will.
(2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) is
valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if it
is dated, and if the testator’s signature and the document’s
material portions are in the testator’s handwriting.
(3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator’s
will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for
330 325
M
ICH
A
PP
325 [July
a holographic will, portions of the document that are not
in
the testator’s handwriting.
As set forth in MCL 700.2502(1), there are specific
formalities that are generally required to execute a
valid will. However, as expressly stated in MCL
700.2502(1), there are several exceptions to these for-
malities, including less formal holographic wills al-