MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] asserting the right to the exemption. Elias Bros, 452
Mich at 150. Further, tax exemptions are strictly
construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the
taxing unit. Ladies Literary Club v Grand Rapids, 409
Mich 748, 753; 298 NW2d 422 (1980) (citation omitted).
296 325 M
ICH
A
PP
289 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
As set forth under MCL 205.54t(1)(c), the sale of
tangible
personal property is exempt from sales tax if
the tangible personal property is used by the buyer to
perform an industrial-processing activity for or on
behalf of an industrial processor. Under MCL
205.54t(4)(b), property that is eligible for an industrial-
processing exemption includes “[m]achinery, equip-
ment, tools, dies, patterns, foundations for machinery
or equipment, or other processing equipment used in
an industrial processing activity and in their repair
and maintenance.” In this appeal, the question is
whether the container-recycling machines plaintiff
sells and leases are machinery used by plaintiff’s
customers in an “industrial processing activity” within
the meaning of the statute.
An “industrial processing activity” is not defined by
the statute, but the statute does define “industrial
processing” as “the activity of converting or condition-
ing tangible personal property by changing the form,
composition, quality, combination, or character of the
property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the
manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at
retail.” MCL 205.54t(7)(a). MCL 205.54t also specifies
activities that are considered to be industrial process-
ing, including, under Subsection (3)(d), the “[i]nspec-
tion, quality control, or testing to determine whether
particular units of materials or products or processes
conform to specified parameters at any time before
materials or products first come to rest in finished
goods inventory storage”; under Subsection (3)(g), re-
manufacturing; under Subsection (3)(i), recycling of
used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse;
under Subsection (3)(j), production material handling;
and under Subsection (3)(k), storage of in-process ma-
terials.