MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] lifting and leveling concrete slabs. Id. at 448-449, 456.
In contrast, it would seem completely unreasonable to
conclude that a vehicle that is unambiguously still
within the flow of traffic but temporarily motionless
should be considered a parked vehicle under the no-
fault act. Indeed, this Court has explicitly noted that a
vehicle stopped at a traffic light does not constitute a
“parked vehicle.” Bachman v Progressive Cas Ins Co,
135 Mich App 641, 642-643; 354 NW2d 292 (1984).
This Court subsequently applied the definition of
“parking” found in MCL 257.38 of the Michigan Vehicle
Code, which defines it as “ ‘standing a vehicle, whether
occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or
unloading except when making necessary repairs.’ ”
United Southern Assurance Co v Aetna Life & Cas Ins
Co, 189 Mich App 485, 489; 474 NW2d 131 (1991). This
Court further noted that this definition was similar to
the dictionary definition, and it opined that parking,
standing, and stopping at the edge of a highway were
synonymous. Id.