MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 826 NW2d 152 (2012).
To determine the intent element required to commit
a criminal offense, this Court must evaluate the men-
tal state set forth in the relevant statute. People v
Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 266; 677 NW2d 66 (2004).
“A crime requiring a particular criminal intent beyond
the act done is generally considered a specific intent
crime; whereas, a general intent crime merely requires
‘the intent to perform the physical act itself.’ ” Id.,
quoting People v Disimone, 251 Mich App 605, 610; 650
NW2d 436 (2002). In relevant part, the statute at issue
in this case, MCL 432.218, provides:
(1) A person is guilty of a felony punishable by impris-
onment
for
not more than 10 years or a fine of not more
than $100,00.00, or both, and shall be barred from receiv-
ing or maintaining a license for doing any of the following:
48 325 M
ICH
A
PP
38 [June
(a) Conducting a gambling operation where wagering is
used
or to be used without a license issued by the [MGCB].
This language does not expressly indicate a degree of
intent, nor does the statute further define the term
“conducting.” Therefore, the mens rea required to vio-
late MCL 432.218(1)(a) is a matter of statutory inter-
pretation.
When interpreting the meaning of a statute, the