MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] under the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq.,
“there is no burden of proof on the petitioner to show
clear and convincing evidence or a preponderance of
the evidence that [respondent] should continue to be
placed at the Center for Forensic Psychiatry.” Peti-
tioner further argued that the probate court should
exercise its discretion in weighing respondent’s “need
for treatment, the safety of the public, and what is the
less [sic] restrictive setting to accomplish those
goals.” According to petitioner, the evidentiary stan-
dard contained in MCL 330.1465, which provides that
“[a] judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a
person requiring treatment unless that fact has been
established by clear and convincing evidence,” only
applied to determining whether an individual was a
“person requiring treatment.” Petitioner argued that
respondent had already been determined to be a
person requiring treatment pursuant to the parties
2018] In re P
ORTUS
379
stipulation and that the Mental Health Code did not
c