MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] less than 14 days before the expiration of [a] . . .
continuing order of involuntary mental health treat-
ment issued under [MCL 330.1472a] or [MCL
330.1485a], a hospital director . . . shall file a petition
for a second or continuing order of involuntary mental
health treatment if the hospital director or supervisor
believes the individual continues to be a person requir-
ing treatment and that the individual is likely to refuse
382 325 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [July
treatment on a voluntary basis when the order ex-
pires.”
The filing of a petition under § 473 before the
expiration of a continuing order of involuntary mental
health treatment triggers MCL 330.1472a(4), which
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Upon the receipt of a petition under section 473 before
the
expiration of a continuing order of involuntary mental
health treatment . . . and a finding that the individual
continues to be a person requiring treatment, the court
shall issue another continuing order for involuntary men-
tal health treatment as provided in [MCL 330.1472a(3)]
for a period not to exceed 1 year. The court shall continue
to issue consecutive 1-year continuing orders for involun-
tary mental health treatment under this section until a
continuing order expires without a petition having been
filed under section 473 or the court finds that the indi-
vidual is not a person requiring treatment.
MCL 330.1472a(4) directs our attention to § 472a(3),
MCL
330.1472a(3), which lists the options for involun-
tary mental health treatment and imposes time limi-
tations for those orders. Section 472a(3) provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
[T]he court shall issue a continuing order for involuntary
mental health
treatment that shall be limited in duration
as follows:
(a) A continuing order of hospitalization shall not
exceed 1 year.
(b) A continuing order of alternative treatment or
assisted outpatient treatment shall not exceed 1 year.
(c) A continuing order of combined hospitalization and
alternative treatment or hospitalization and assisted out-
patient treatment shall not exceed 1 year. The hospital-
ization portion of a continuing order for combined hospi-
talization and alternative treatment or hospitalization
and assisted outpatient treatment shall not exceed 90
days.
2018] In
re P
ORTUS
383
Furthermore, the term “involuntary mental health
treatment”
is statutorily defined for purposes of Chap-
ter 4 of the Mental Health Code as “court-ordered
hospitalization, alternative treatment, or combined
hospitalization and alternative treatment as described