MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] al’s alternative treatment program. The order may pro-
vide that if an individual refuses to comply with a psy-
chiatrist’s order to return to the hospital, a peace officer
4
This
exception is not implicated by the issues raised in this appeal
because the instant matter involves a petition filed under MCL 330.1473
rather than a petition filed under MCL 330.1434.
2018] In re P
ORTUS
387
shall take the individual into protective custody and
transport
the individual to the hospital selected. [Empha-
sis added.]
With respect to the report, § 453a, MCL 330.1453a,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[T]he court shall order a report assessing the current
availability and appropriateness for the individual of
alternatives to hospitalization, including alternatives
available following an initial period of court-ordered hos-
pitalization. The report shall be prepared by the commu-
nity mental health services program, a public or private
agency, or another individual found suitable by the court.
In deciding which individual or agency should be ordered
to prepare the report, the court shall give preference to an
agency or individual familiar with the treatment re-
sources in the individual’s home community.
Additionally, two more statutes are relevant to our
consideration
of respondent’s first issue on appeal.
First, MCL 330.1470 provides as follows:
Prior to ordering the hospitalization of an individual,
the court
shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment to