MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The release provisions of [MCL 330.1476 to MCL
330.1479]
of
this act shall apply to a person found to have
committed a crime by a court or jury, but who is acquitted
by reason of insanity, except that a person shall not be
discharged or placed on leave without first being evalu-
ated and recommended for discharge or leave by the
department’s program for forensic psychiatry, and autho-
rized leave or absence from the hospital may be extended
for a period of 5 years.
Thus, MCL 330.2050(5) expressly incorporates the
r
elease provisions found in MCL 330.1476 to
400 325 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [July
MCL 330.1479. Of those provisions, the only one that is
applicable
to respondent at this juncture is MCL
330.1476, which provides, in relevant part:
(2) The hospital director shall discharge a patient
hospitalized by court order when the patient’s mental
condition is such that he or she no longer meets the
criteria of a person requiring treatment.
(3) If a patient discharged under subsection (1) or (2)
has been hospitalized by court order, or if court proceed-
ings are pending, the court shall be notified of the dis-
charge by the hospital.
“ ‘Discharge’ means an absolute, unconditional release
of
an individual from a facility by action of the facility
or a court.” MCL 330.1100a(27). “ ‘Hospital director’
means the chief administrative officer of a hospital or
his or her designee.” MCL 330.1100b(8).