MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Michigan. Because we find the Probate Section’s argu-
ments persuasive, we will consider them first, in the
interest of clarity.
Given the broad scope of the Estates and Protected
Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., which
codifies several complex areas of law, the act contains
many statutory definitions. Such definitions are not
consolidated in any one portion of EPIC, are not
universally applicable, sometimes overlap or super-
sede other definitions within the act, and often contain
terms or phrases that are also statutorily defined. See,
e.g., MCL 700.1102 (“The definitions contained in this
2018] In re B
RODY
L
IVING
T
RUST
(O
N
R
EM
) 481
part apply throughout this act unless the context
requires
otherwise or unless a term defined elsewhere
in this act is applicable to a specific article, part, or
section.”). Accordingly, as a foundational matter, sev-
eral relevant statutory definitions must be set forth
before approaching the principal analysis.
Under MCL 700.7103(l)(i), the term “trust benefi-
ciary” is defined, in relevant part, as a person who “has