MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] applicable closed-session exemption in MCL 15.268.
Under MCL 15.268(e), the public body may only meet
to discuss “specific pending litigation.” Reading the
OMA broadly to further the purpose of government
accountability, see Booth Newspapers, Inc, 444 Mich at
223, we conclude that the Legislature intended for the
public body to identify the specific litigation it would be
discussing in justifying its decision to close its meeting
to the public.
This Court reached a similar conclusion in discuss-
ing a different closed-session exemption in Herald Co,
Inc, 258 Mich App 78. That case concerned MCL
15.268(h), which allows a public body to meet in a
closed session “[t]o consider material exempt from
discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.” Id.
at 84. The corresponding state statute was the provi-
sion of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL
15.231 et seq., that exempts from disclosure “[t]rade
secrets or commercial or financial information” if cer-
tain requirements are met. Id. at 84-85, quoting MCL
15.243(1)(f).