MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2018] In
re B
EERS
/L
EBEAU
-B
EERS
661
Respondent-father is alleging a violation of MCL
712B.15(3)
and (4).
4
And MIFPA defines “parent” as
any biological parent . . . of an Indian child or any
person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child . . . .”
MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). But “parent” “does
not include the putative father if paternity has not
been acknowledged or established.” Id. With respect to
TB, an Indian child, there is no dispute that
respondent-father is a biological parent—he signed the
affidavit of parentage regarding TB. See MCL
722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is
considered to be the natural father of that child if the
man joins with the mother of the child and acknowl-
edges that child as his child by completing a form that
is an acknowledgment of parentage.”). As reflected in
the definition of “parent,” even adoptive parents of an
Indian child, regardless of the parents’ heritage, enjoy
the benefits of the heightened burdens that seek to
protect Indian children from family disruptions.
The fact that a parent, as defined in MCL 712B.3(s),