MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] censure or sanction attorneys or judges. Instead, the act
makes plain that with information provided by judges,
MCL 780.991(1)(a), a county-controlled system is used
to determine whether a criminal defendant is indigent
and to provide qualified attorneys to represent indigent
criminal defendants. See MCL 780.985(3); MCL
780.989(1); MCL 780.991(1). In addition, the act estab-
lishes that the quality of representation required of
appointed defense attorneys is defined by caselaw re-
garding the effective assistance of counsel, not by statu-
tory or regulatory standards. See MCL 780.983(c); MCL
780.985(3); MCL 780.989(1); MCL 780.1003(1).
The county challenges the language in MCL
780.991(1)(a) stating that “[t]he delivery of [ICD] ser-
vices shall be independent of the judiciary but ensure
that the judges of this state are permitted and encour-
aged to contribute information and advice concerning
that delivery of [ICD] services.” (Emphasis added.) The
county contends that this language divests the judi-
ciary of its constitutional authority to establish and
enforce minimum standards for delivering effective
assistance of counsel to indigent criminal defendants.
Again, however, MCL 780.991(3)(a) states in its final
sentence that “[n]othing in this act shall prevent a
court from making a determination of indigency for
any purpose consistent with [Const 1963, art 6].”
264 325 M
ICH
A
PP
247 [July
MCL 780.991(3)(a) also provides that “[a] trial court
may
play a role in this [indigency] determination as
part of any [ICDS’s] compliance plan under the direc-
tion and supervision of the supreme court, consistent
with [Const 1963, art 6, § 4] . . . .” The Legislature has
thus recognized the authority of the judicial branch
with respect to indigency determinations. Although the
exact respective roles of the ICDSs and the trial courts
in making indigency determinations is not fully ad-