MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] severally
liable for damages arising out of the acts of a
person not named as a party because of some immunity
protection.” Id.
However, in 1995, the Legislature enacted tort-
reform legislation that “generally abolished joint and
several liability and replaced it with fair share liability
where each tortfeasor only pays the portion of the total
damages award that reflects that tortfeasor’s percent-
age of fault.” Id. at 467 (quotation marks and citation
omitted). These principles of fair-share liability are set
forth in the comparative-fault statutes: MCL 600.2956,
MCL 600.2957, and MCL 600.6304. Vandonkelaar, 290
Mich App at 190 n 1. In particular, under MCL
600.2956, “[e]xcept as provided in section 6304, in an
action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for
damages is several only and is not joint.” In relevant
part, MCL 600.2957 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking
damages
for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be
allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject