MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Presumably, appellant
would not be permitted to install a septic system that
did not satisfy all the requisite county health codes and
building requirements. Thus, assuming that appellant
obtained the requisite permits, there is nothing to
186 325 M
ICH
A
PP
170 [July
support the conclusion that adjoining landowners
would
suffer the harm they anticipate.
The circuit court also held that appellees had stand-
ing to challenge the issuance of the nonuse variance
because they owned real property within 300 feet of
Lot 6 and therefore were entitled to notice under the
MZEA. MCL 125.3103 provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided under this act, if a
local
unit of government conducts a public hearing re-
quired under this act, the local unit of government shall
publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper of general
circulation in the local unit of government not less than 15
days before the date of the hearing.
(2) Notice required under this act shall be given as
provided under subsection (3) to the owners of property
that is the subject of the request. Notice shall also be given
as provided under subsection (3) to all persons to whom
real property is assessed within 300 feet of the property
that is the subject of the request and to the occupants of all
structures within 300 feet of the subject property regard-
less of whether the property or structure is located in the
zoning jurisdiction.
This statutory notice provision does not confer the
status
of
aggrieved party on appellees. In Brink, this
Court addressed and rejected this argument, explain-
ing:
Plaintiff, as an owner of land located within 300 feet of
defendant Brink’s premises, was entitled to and did re-