MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of a claim and
is appropriately granted when, except as to the amount
of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. Joseph v Auto Club Ins
Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). We
also review de novo the proper interpretation of stat-
utes such as the GSTA and the UTA. See Fradco, Inc v
Dep’t of Treasury, 495 Mich 104, 112; 845 NW2d 81
(2014); see also Granger Land Dev Co v Dep’t of
Treasury, 286 Mich App 601, 608; 780 NW2d 611
(2009).
Section 4t of the GSTA, MCL 205.54t, sets forth the
industrial-processing exemption from the sales tax.
2
The statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) The sale of tangible personal property to the follow-
ing
.
. . is exempt from the tax under this act:
(a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in
industrial processing.
(b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial
processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for
ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an
industrial processor.
2
The
UTA sets forth parallel provisions in MCL 205.94o such that, as
the Court of Claims noted, “whether addressing the GSTA or the UTA,
the analysis of the question presented by Plaintiff is the same.”
294 325
M
ICH
A
PP
289 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT