MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] affidavit of parentage regarding TB. See MCL
722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is
considered to be the natural father of that child if the
man joins with the mother of the child and acknowl-
edges that child as his child by completing a form that
is an acknowledgment of parentage.”). As reflected in
the definition of “parent,” even adoptive parents of an
Indian child, regardless of the parents’ heritage, enjoy
the benefits of the heightened burdens that seek to
protect Indian children from family disruptions.
The fact that a parent, as defined in MCL 712B.3(s),
is afforded protection under MIFPA is further spelled
out in MCL 712B.39, which provides:
Any Indian child who is the subject of an action for
foster
care
placement or termination of parental rights
damage to the child; (3) when seeking termination, the state must
demonstrate
that active efforts were made to prevent the breakup
of the Indian family and that the efforts were unsuccessful; and
(4) any termination of parental rights must be supported by