MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] When DHHS’s peti-
tion was filed in August 2015 and for a period thereaf-
ter, respondent-father, respondent-mother, and TB
lived together as a family unit and respondent-father
provided some care for and shared custody of TB. And
petitioner was providing reunification services. The
family unit dissolved only when TB was removed by
court order, although respondents remained together.
The removal of TB discontinued the custodial arrange-
ment that had existed with respect to both respondents
and TB—if not in law, in practice.
We also note that, as alluded to earlier, MCL
722.1006 provides that “[a]fter a mother and father sign
an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial
custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the
determination of either parent’s custodial rights . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) Allowing the operation of MCL
722.1006 to negate the protections of ICWA, MIFPA,
and MCR 3.977(G) in cases in which the father of an
Indian child is providing or has provided care and
custody for the Indian child, absent legally recognized