MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] treatment.
In discerning the applicable standard of proof, we
begin by noting that the relevant statutes make clear
that the probate court does not have unfettered discre-
tion to choose a form of treatment and placement for an
individual found to be a person requiring treatment.
The probate court is required to order the preparation
of a report on the availability and appropriateness of
alternatives to hospitalization for the individual and,
after reviewing that report, make particular determi-
nations related to potential alternatives to hospitaliza-
tion. MCL 330.1453a; MCL 330.1469a(1). Specifically,
the probate court must determine (1) whether an
alternative treatment program is “adequate to meet
the individual’s treatment needs,” (2) whether an al-
ternative treatment program is “sufficient to prevent
harm that the individual may inflict upon himself or
herself or upon others within the near future,” and (3)
whether an agency or mental health professional is
“available to supervise the individual’s alternative
treatment program.” MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) and (b). The
probate court must also inquire about the “individual’s
desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization.”
MCL 330.1469a(1)(c). If the probate court finds that
390 325 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [July
the requirements in MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) and (b) are
met
with respect to a treatment program that is an
alternative to hospitalization, then “the court shall
issue an order for alternative treatment or combined
hospitalization and alternative treatment in accor-
dance with section 472a.” MCL 330.1469a(2) (empha-
sis added).
Our Supreme Court has explained that “courts
should give the ordinary and accepted meaning to the
mandatory word ‘shall’ . . . unless to do so would
clearly frustrate legislative intent as evidenced by