MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sets forth the nature of the crime, providing, in perti-
nent part, as follows:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under
section
530 and who in the course of engaging in that
conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used
or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to
reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or
who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in
possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of
years.
As indicated in this statutory language, MCL
750.529
incorporates by reference MCL 750.530, which
is the general robbery statute, and which provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny
of
any
money or other property that may be the subject of
larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is
present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing
a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to
commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny,
or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the
larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the
property.
Armed robbery is a specific-intent crime, requiring
proof