MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] than trial courts themselves. MCL 780.983(g). In this
respect,
as the trial court noted, the act “takes care to
not encroach on the authority of the judicial branch.”
Further, the act repeatedly recognizes the Michigan
Supreme Court’s constitutional authority to regulate
practice and procedure and to exercise general super-
intending control of Michigan courts. In that regard,
MCL 780.985(3) provides that the minimum standards
proposed by the MIDC “shall not infringe on the
supreme court’s authority over practice and procedure
in the courts of this state as set forth in [Const 1963,
art 6, § 5].” MCL 780.991(3)(a) further provides:
A trial court may play a role in this [indigency] determi-
nation
as part of any [ICDS’s] compliance plan under the
direction and supervision of the supreme court, consistent
with [Const 1963, art 6, § 4]. Nothing in this act shall
prevent a court from making a determination of indigency
for any purpose consistent with [Const 1963, art 6].
As described by the trial court, the act’s “express recog-
n
i
tion of the constitutional role of the judiciary under-
cuts (but does not preclude) a facial challenge to the
constitutionality of the act on separation-of-powers
grounds. See Straus v Governor, 459 Mich 526, 543-