MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Robinson v
Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). “A
provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation often
is clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme.”
2018] TOMRA
V
T
REAS
D
EP
T
301
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
MidAmerican Energy Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 308 Mich
App
362, 370; 863 NW2d 387 (2014) (citation and
quotation marks omitted). In this case, we observe that
Subsection (6) of the statute specifies activities that
are not considered industrial processing. Among the
activities not considered to be industrial processing is
the “storage of raw materials.” MCL 205.54t(6)(a).
Having made clear that the storage of raw materials is
not industrial processing, Subsection (7)(a) then makes
clear that once “tangible personal property begins
movement from raw materials storage to begin indus-
trial processing,” the activity does qualify as industrial
processing. Our Legislature thus articulated exactly
which activities related to the storage of raw materials
are and are not included in industrial processing,
thereby providing guidance for determining exactly