MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (7) an award of damages to the trust and Brody Realty;
(8) surcharge of Robert and Jay for Cathy’s attorney
fees in this action; and (9) an order enjoining Robert
and Jay from wasting or dissipating trust assets. With
regard to each of those items of relief requested, we
agree with the Probate Section that Cathy qualified as
an interested person under MCR 5.125(C)(33)(g) (“if
the petitioner has a reasonable basis to believe the
486 325 M
ICH
A
PP
476 [Aug
settlor is an incapacitated individual, those persons
who
are entitled to be reasonably informed, as referred
to in MCL 700.7603(2)”).
MCL 700.7603(2) provides:
If the trustee reasonably believes that the settlor of a
revocable trust is an incapacitated individual,
[7]
the
trustee shall keep the settlor’s designated agent or, if
there is no designated agent or if the sole agent is a trustee,
each beneficiary who, if the settlor were then deceased,
would be a qualified trust beneficiary informed of the
existence of the trust and reasonably informed of its
administration. [Emphasis added.]
In this case, there is no dispute that when Robert—
who
was acting as Rhea’s agent under a durable power
of attorney—formally accepted his role as successor
trustee in May 2013, he had reason to believe that
Rhea was an “incapacitated individual” as a result of
her dementia.