MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tions,” but in § 6w(8)(c), the statute provides that:
(c) In order to determine the capacity obligations, [the
MPSC
shall] request that the appropriate independent
system operator provide technical assistance in determin-
ing the local clearing requirement and planning reserve
margin requirement. If the appropriate independent sys-
tem operator declines, or has not made a determination by
October 1 of that year, the commission shall set any
required local clearing requirement and planning reserve
margin requirement, consistent with federal reliability
requirements. [MCL 460.6w(8)(c).]
Section 6w(8)(b) also provides that municipally
owned
electric
utilities are permitted to “aggregate
their capacity resources that are located in the same
local resource zone to meet the requirements of this
subdivision” and that cooperative electric utilities are
permitted to “aggregate their capacity resources that
are located in the same local resource zone to meet the
requirements of this subdivision.” Section 6w(8)(b) also
permits a cooperative or municipally owned electric