MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] available following an initial period of court-ordered hos-
pitalization. The report shall be prepared by the commu-
nity mental health services program, a public or private
agency, or another individual found suitable by the court.
In deciding which individual or agency should be ordered
to prepare the report, the court shall give preference to an
agency or individual familiar with the treatment re-
sources in the individual’s home community.
Additionally, two more statutes are relevant to our
consideration
of respondent’s first issue on appeal.
First, MCL 330.1470 provides as follows:
Prior to ordering the hospitalization of an individual,
the court
shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment to
be provided to the individual by the hospital. Hospitaliza-
tion shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the
individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with
treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his con-
dition.
Next, MCL 330.1460 provides as follows:
Counsel for the subject of a petition shall be allowed
adequate
time for investigation of the matters at issue and
for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the
evidence that counsel believes necessary to a proper