MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] error on appeal that we must address in order to
provide guidance to the probate court on remand.
First, respondent argues that the probate court
erred by indicating that after determining respondent
was a person requiring treatment, the probate court
would look to MCL 330.1468(2) to determine the type
of treatment to order. Respondent maintains, and
petitioner agrees on appeal, that MCL 330.1468(2)
applies only to petitions filed under § 434, MCL
330.1434, and that § 468(2) is therefore inapplicable in
the instant case because the subject petition was filed
pursuant to MCL 330.1473 rather than MCL 330.1434.
The parties are incorrect. Admittedly, MCL
330.1468(2), which we have previously set forth more
completely, begins as follows: “For a petition filed
under section 434, if an individual is found to be a
2018] In re P
ORTUS
397
person requiring treatment, the court shall do 1 of the
following
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) As we have already
explained, a petition filed under MCL 330.1473 before
the expiration of a continuing order triggers MCL
330.1472a(4), which provides that once such a petition
has been received and an individual has been found to