MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] must
be proved by clear and convincing evidence.
England, 314 Mich App at 258-259. The factual find-
ings by the trial court are reviewed for clear error, and
any issue regarding the interpretation and application
of the relevant federal and state statutory provisions is
reviewed de novo. In re Johnson, 305 Mich App 328,
331; 852 NW2d 224 (2014). As observed earlier, “active
efforts” are defined as “actions to provide remedial
services and rehabilitative programs designed to pre-
vent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify
the Indian child with the Indian family.” MCL
712B.3(a); see also MCR 3.002(1). “Active efforts” re-
quire affirmative, as opposed to passive, efforts, and
“active efforts” require more than the standard “rea-
sonable efforts” approach. In re JL, 483 Mich 300, 321;
770 NW2d 853 (2009). “Active efforts require more
than a referral to a service without actively engaging
the Indian child and family.” MCL 712B.3(a); MCR
3.002(1). “Active efforts” involve a caseworker who
takes a client through the steps of a treatment plan
rather than requiring the client to perform the plan on
his or her own. In re JL, 483 Mich at 321.
Respondent-mother acknowledges that petitioner