MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] hospital licensed or operated by the department of health and
human services or a hospital operated by the department of
corrections.
2018] In
re P
ORTUS
399
Harbor Point was a “hospital” for purposes of the
M
ental Health Code. Should this issue arise on remand,
the probate court must determine whether the evidence
establishes that Harbor Point meets the statutory defi-
nition of “hospital” for purposes of the Mental Health
Code, because that affects whether placement at Harbor
Point is actually “an alternative to hospitalization” or
alternative treatment” under MCL 330.1468(2) and
MCL 330.1469a(1) and (2). (Emphasis added.) It is also
important to make proper a determination whether a
given facility—Harbor Point in this case—is a “hospital”
because under MCL 330.1471, “[p]reference between
the department designated hospital and other available
hospitals shall be given to the hospital which is located
nearest to the individual’s residence except when the
individual requests otherwise or there are other com-
pelling reasons for an order reversing the preference.
Lastly, respondent argues that the probate court’s
order that respondent would remain at the CFP “until
further order of the court was contrary to certain
statutory provisions in the Mental Health Code that
pertain to the release of patients, specifically MCL