MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] material portions are in the testator’s handwriting.
(3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator’s
will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for
330 325
M
ICH
A
PP
325 [July
a holographic will, portions of the document that are not
in
the testator’s handwriting.
As set forth in MCL 700.2502(1), there are specific
formalities that are generally required to execute a
valid will. However, as expressly stated in MCL
700.2502(1), there are several exceptions to these for-
malities, including less formal holographic wills al-
lowed under MCL 700.2502(2) and the exception cre-
ated by MCL 700.2503.
1
MCL 700.2503 states:
Although a document or writing added upon a docu-
ment
was not executed in compliance with section 2502,
the document or writing is treated as if it had been
executed in compliance with that section if the proponent
of the document or writing establishes by clear and
convincing evidence that the decedent intended the docu-
ment or writing to constitute any of the following:
(a) The decedent’s will.
(b) A partial or complete revocation of the decedent’s
will.
(c) An addition to or an alteration of the decedent’s will.
(d) A partial or complete revival of the decedent’s
formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked portion of
the decedent’s will.
“The plain language of MCL 700.2503 establishes that
it
permits
the probate of a will that does not meet the
requirements of MCL 700.2502.” In re Attia Estate, 317
Mich App 705, 711; 895 NW2d 564 (2016). Indeed,
other than requiring “a document or writing added
upon a document,” there are no particular formalities
necessary to create a valid will under MCL 700.2503.
2
1
MCL
700.2502(1) also recognizes exceptions as set forth in MCL
700.2506 and MCL 700.2513. These provisions do not apply in this case.
2
That is not to say that formalities, or lack thereof, are irrelevant in
a will contest involving MCL 700.2503. Formalities are considered
indicative of intent. 1 Restatement Property, 3d, Wills and Other
2018] In
re H
ORTON
E
STATE
331
Essentially, under MCL 700.2503, any document
or
writing can constitute a valid will provided that “the
proponent of the document or writing establishes by
clear and convincing evidence that the decedent in-
tended the document or writing to constitute” the
decedent’s will. MCL 700.2503. In considering the
decedent’s intent, “EPIC permits the admission of
extrinsic evidence in order to determine whether the
decedent intended a document to constitute his or her
will.” In re Attia Estate, 317 Mich App at 709. See also
MCL 700.2502(3).