MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (1980).
But this does not mean that the appointment of
counsel at arraignment is constitutionally prohibited.
Absent a state constitutional prohibition, states are
free to enact legislative “protections greater than those
secured under the United States Constitution . . . .”
People v Harris, 499 Mich 332, 338; 885 NW2d 832
(2016). The Legislature did so in the MIDC Act. MCL
780.991(3)(a) provides for a determination of indi-
gency, which will lead to the appointment of counsel,
not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in
court.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, MCL
780.991(2)(d) provides for continuous representation
by the same defense counsel “at every court appear-
ance throughout the pendency of the case.”
3
See also
MCL
780.991(1)(c) (providing that “[a]ll adults, except
those appearing with retained counsel or those who
have made an informed waiver of counsel, shall be
screened for eligibility under [the MIDC Act], and
counsel shall be assigned as soon as an indigent adult
is determined to be eligible for [ICD] services”).
The county’s argument that Standard 4 infringes
the Supreme Court’s constitutional authority over
practice and procedure also lacks merit. Contrary to
the county’s challenge, Standard 4 does not conflict
with the Michigan Court Rules. MCR 6.005(B) requires
3
MCL