MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] appeal. MCL 141.1546(3). A county has various options
to consider when faced with a determination that a
financial emergency exists in the county, including, as
relevant here, the option of entering into a “consent
agreement.” MCL 141.1547(1)(a). MCL 141.1548 pro-
vides details with respect to consent agreements, and
Subsection (11), MCL 141.1548(11), states:
Unless the state treasurer determines otherwise, be-
ginning
30 days after the date a local government enters
into a consent agreement under this act, that local gov-
ernment is not subject to section 15(1) of 1947 PA 336,
MCL 423.215 [that is, mandatory collective bargaining],
for the remaining term of the consent agreement.
A reciprocal provision in PERA is MCL 423.215(9),
which
provides that “[a] unit of local government that
enters into a consent agreement under the local finan-
cial stability and choice act . . . is not subject to subsec-
tion (1) [mandatory collective bargaining] for the term
of the consent agreement, as provided in the local
financial stability and choice act . . . .”
III. CONSENT AGREEMENT
In light of severe financial distress, the County
i
n
itiated and participated in proceedings under Act
436. And on August 21, 2015, upon the determination
that a nancial emergency existed in the County,
the County entered into a consent agreement with