MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] compliance with the minimum standards and does not
attempt to control what happens in court. The MIDC
has no authority over who becomes a licensed attorney;
the act merely addresses a county-controlled system to
ascertain indigency and provides qualified attorneys to
indigent defendants. Court precedent, rather than
separate MIDC standards, would be used to determine
the quality of representation required by the ICDSs.
The trial court discerned no conflict between the
MIDC Act and the Michigan Court Rules. In pertinent
2018] O
AKLAND
C
O V
M
ICHIGAN
257
part, MCL 780.991(3)(a) provides that nothing in the
act
“shall prevent a court from making a determination
of indigency for any purpose consistent with [Const
1963, art 6].” Further, MCL 780.991(3)(a) states that
“[a] trial court may play a role in this [indigency]
determination as part of any [ICDS’s] compliance plan
under the direction and supervision of the supreme
court . . . .” Accordingly, courts are not prevented from
making a determination of indigency for any purpose.
In the absence of an inherent conflict between the act
and a court rule, the court concluded that it was
unnecessary to determine whether judicial authority
has been infringed or supplanted.