MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] nation of the parental rights of a non-Indian, biological parent of an
Indian child. However, the principle can be implied from the existing
caselaw. See, e.g., In re Jones, 316 Mich App 110; 894 NW2d 54 (2016)
668 325 M
ICH
A
PP
653 [Sept
Accordingly, the trial court erred by terminating
respondent-father’s
parental rights to TB. However,
before addressing petitioner’s plain-error argument
and the proper remedy for the error, it is incumbent on
us to address an issue not raised by the parties.
When respondents signed the affidavit of parentage,
respondent-mother, by operation of MCL 722.1006,
received legal and physical custody of TB. Sims v
Verbrugge, 322 Mich App 205, 214; 911 NW2d 233
(2017). MCL 722.1006 provides:
After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of
parentage,
the mother has initial custody of the minor
child, without prejudice to the determination of either
parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by
the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in
writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of
initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the
rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order
for custody or parenting time.
TB was born on August 14, 2015, and respondents
executed
the
affidavit of parentage on August 15th. TB
remained in the hospital until August 24th, the day on
which the DHHS filed its petition requesting that the
court take jurisdiction of TB, although it was “recom-