MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] PERA drastically
altered labor relations in Michigan with respect to
public employees, reflecting legislative goals to protect
public employees against ULPs and to provide reme-
dial access to a state-level administrative agency with
specialized expertise in ULPs. Macomb Co v AFSCME
Council 25 Locals 411 & 893, 494 Mich 65, 78; 833
NW2d 225 (2013).
Section 10 of PERA, MCL 423.210, sets forth a list of
prohibitions and conditions related to public employ-
ment,
1
and “[v]iolations of the provisions of section 10
shall
be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable
by [MERC],” MCL 423.216. See St Clair Intermediate
Sch Dist v Intermediate Ed Ass’n/Mich Ed Ass’n, 458
Mich 540, 550; 581 NW2d 707 (1998) (noting that
1
MCL
423.210(1) provides:
A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer
shall not do any of the following:
(a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the
exercise of their rights guaranteed in [MCL 423.209].
(b) Initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with
the formation or administration of any labor organization. . . . A
public employer may permit employees to confer with a labor
organization during working hours without loss of time or pay.
(c) Discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of
employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor
organization.
(d) Discriminate against a public employee because he or she
has given testimony or instituted proceedings under this act.
(e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its
public employees . . . . [Emphasis added.]
2018] W
AYNE
C
O V
AFSCME L
OCAL
3317 619
violations of MCL 423.210 constitute ULPs under MCL
4
23.216). MCL 423.216 vests “MERC with exclusive
jurisdiction over unfair labor practices. St Clair
Intermediate, 458 Mich at 550 (emphasis added); see