MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 556-557; 580 NW2d 438 (1998); In re KB, 221 Mich App
414, 417; 562 NW2d 208 (1997); In re Baker, 117 Mich
App 591, 592-593, 595; 324 NW2d 91 (1982); In re
Wagstaff, 93 Mich App 755, 757; 287 NW2d 339 (1979).
The specific procedures for obtaining continuing orders
of hospitalization or other forms of treatment based on
a person’s mental illness are contained in various
provisions of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health Code,
MCL 330.1400 et seq.
In the instant case, respondent’s appeal stems from
the CFP’s petition for a continuing order of involuntary
mental health treatment filed pursuant to § 473, MCL
330.1473, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]ot
less than 14 days before the expiration of [a] . . .
continuing order of involuntary mental health treat-
ment issued under [MCL 330.1472a] or [MCL
330.1485a], a hospital director . . . shall file a petition
for a second or continuing order of involuntary mental
health treatment if the hospital director or supervisor
believes the individual continues to be a person requir-
ing treatment and that the individual is likely to refuse
382 325 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [July
treatment on a voluntary basis when the order ex-
pires.”
The filing of a petition under § 473 before the
expiration of a continuing order of involuntary mental
health treatment triggers MCL 330.1472a(4), which
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Upon the receipt of a petition under section 473 before
the