MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of private citizens’ estate planning and trust administra-
tion. In light of this published decision, “children” and
2
W
e note that the arguments raised by the Probate Section were not
previously raised by the parties in this Court.
2018] In re B
RODY
L
IVING
T
RUST
(O
N
R
EM
) 483
“beneficiaries” (who would not otherwise qualify as “inter-
ested
persons” under MCL 700.1105(c), MCR 5.125, and
MCL 700.7603(2)) can be expected to rely on [Brody I] to
pursue trust-related litigation which would not have been
permitted prior to [that] decision.
[3]
The second sentence of MCL 700.1105(c) provides,
“Identification
of interested persons may vary from
time to time and shall be determined according to the
particular purposes of, and matter involved in, a pro-
ceeding, and by the supreme court rules.” (Emphasis
added.) Within Subchapter 5.100 of our court rules,
which sets forth rules of pleading and practice that
apply in probate court, our Supreme Court has promul-
gated MCR 5.125, which is captioned, “Interested
Persons Defined.” In pertinent part, MCR 5.125 pro-
vides: