MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (1975). Absent proper instruction, a defendant might be
convicted of an “offense that our Legislature has not, in
fact, criminalized. And perhaps most importantly for
this case, “[a]n omission, or an incomplete instruction, is
less likely to be prejudicial than a misstatement of the
law.” Henderson v Kibbe, 431 US 145, 155; 97 S Ct 1730;
52 L Ed 2d 203 (1977).
At issue is whether the provided jury instruction
adequately informed the jury of what the statute
requires for a defendant to have caused the serious
impairment of a body function under MCL 257.601d(2).
A. MCL 257.601d(2)
The statute under which defendant was convicted,
MCL
257.601d(2),
provides:
A person who commits a moving violation while oper-
ating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the
general public, including, but not limited to, an area
designated for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes
serious impairment of a body function to another person is
456 325
M
ICH
A
PP
449 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for
not
more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00,
or both.
The trial court instructed the jury that to prove the
charge, the prosecution had to establish beyond a
reasonable doubt the following:
First, that the defendant committed one or more of the
following moving violations: Failing to proceed through a
flashing yellow signal with caution or failing to observe an
authorized speed or traffic control sign, signal, or device;
second, that the defendant’s operation of the vehicle
caused a serious impairment of a body function to James
Scott Stivenson. Again, to cause such injury, the defen-
dant’s operation of a vehicle must have been a factual
cause of the injury. That is, but for the defendant’s
operation of the vehicle, the injury would not have oc-
curred. In addition, operation of the vehicle must have