MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Speicher, 497 Mich 125. “To further the OMA’s legis-
lative purposes, the Court of Appeals has historically
interpreted the statute broadly, while strictly constru-
ing its exemptions and imposing on public bodies the
burden of proving that an exemption exists.” Booth
Newspapers, Inc, 444 Mich at 223.
2018] V
ERMILYA V
D
ELTA
C
OLLEGE
B
D
419
“Under the OMA, public bodies must conduct their
meetings,
make all of their decisions, and conduct their
deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings
open to the public.” Speicher, 497 Mich at 134-135,
citing MCL 15.263. However, a public body may meet
in a closed session
1
for certain enumerated purposes.
MCL
15.268. Pertinent to this case, a public body may
meet in a closed session “[t]o consult with its attorney
regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection
with specific pending litigation, but only if an open
meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on
the litigating or settlement position of the public body.”
MCL 15.268(e). This Court has concluded “that [MCL
15.268(e)] exists for the obvious purpose of allowing a
public body to prepare for litigation without having to
broadcast its trial or settlement strategy to the oppo-
sition along with the rest of the general public.”