MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 5.125(C)(33)(g).
Consequently, the Probate Section is correct that
Cathy qualifies as an interested person in this matter
under MCR 5.125(C)(33)(g) and MCL 700.1105(c). As
an interested person, she had standing to institute
these proceedings. See In re Rottenberg Living Trust,
300 Mich App 339, 355; 833 NW2d 384 (2013) (holding,
in the context of trust litigation, that an “interested
person” had “statutory standing . . . to invoke the pro-
bate court’s jurisdiction with respect to the adminis-
tration of [the trust at issue]”). Therefore, even assum-
ing, arguendo, that the construction of MCL
700.1105(c) announced in Brody I was erroneous, the
proper conclusion regarding Cathy’s standing was nev-
ertheless reached.
In light of the foregoing analysis, we would ordinar-
ily decline to address whether the phrase “and any
other person that has a property right in or claim
against a trust estate” in MCL 700.1105(c) modifies the
terms “child” and “beneficiary” because the issue would
be moot. See Garrett v Washington, 314 Mich App 436,
449; 886 NW2d 762 (2016) (“A matter is moot if this
Court’s ruling cannot for any reason have a practical