MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] applies only to petitions filed under § 434, MCL
330.1434, and that § 468(2) is therefore inapplicable in
the instant case because the subject petition was filed
pursuant to MCL 330.1473 rather than MCL 330.1434.
The parties are incorrect. Admittedly, MCL
330.1468(2), which we have previously set forth more
completely, begins as follows: “For a petition filed
under section 434, if an individual is found to be a
2018] In re P
ORTUS
397
person requiring treatment, the court shall do 1 of the
following
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) As we have already
explained, a petition filed under MCL 330.1473 before
the expiration of a continuing order triggers MCL
330.1472a(4), which provides that once such a petition
has been received and an individual has been found to
be a person requiring treatment, “the court shall issue
another continuing order for involuntary mental health
treatment as provided in subsection (3) for a period not
to exceed 1 year.” (Emphasis added.) However, the
term “involuntary mental health treatment” is statu-
torily defined to mean “court-ordered hospitalization,
alternative treatment, or combined hospitalization and
alternative treatment as described in section 468.”
MCL 330.1400(f) (emphasis added).