MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] fault to a nonparty under MCL 600.2957 and MCL
600.6304. That is, while preserving any immunity held
by a nonparty, the statutes allow for consideration of a
nonparty’s fault for a breach of duty, regardless of
whether immunity would preclude a plaintiff from
naming the immune person as a party. See MCL
600.2957(1); MCL 600.6304(3) and (8). More fully,
Judge M
URRAY
’s dissenting opinion in Vandonkelaar
aptly examines this distinction between immunity and
duty as well as the implications of immunity in the
comparative-fault statutes as follows:
Concerning immunity, MCL 600.2957(3) provides:
Sections
2956 to 2960 [MCL 600.2956 to MCL
600.2960] do not eliminate or diminish a defense or
immunity that currently exists, except as expressly
provided in those sections. Assessments of percent-
ages of fault for nonparties are used only to accu-
rately determine the fault of named parties. If fault
is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does
not subject the nonparty to liability in that action
and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in
another action. [Emphasis supplied.]
By stating that a fact-finder’s assessment of the per-
centage of a nonparty’s fault does not eliminate or dimin-
ish an immunity, § 2957(3) necessarily presupposes that
an immunity does not abrogate a duty. Otherwise, there