MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] administration. [Emphasis added.]
In this case, there is no dispute that when Robert—
who
was acting as Rhea’s agent under a durable power
of attorney—formally accepted his role as successor
trustee in May 2013, he had reason to believe that
Rhea was an “incapacitated individual” as a result of
her dementia. Nor is there any evidence that she was
no longer an incapacitated individual at the time that
Cathy instituted these proceedings. Moreover, had
Rhea been deceased at that time, Cathy would have
been a “qualified trust beneficiary” under MCL
700.7103(g)(i) (“The trust beneficiary is a distributee
or permissible distributee of trust income or princi-
pal.”). Under such circumstances, Cathy would also
have been entitled to the specific gift of Rhea’s jewelry
and clothing, and Cathy would also have been entitled
to receive a portion of the trust’s net income. There-
fore, Cathy would qualify as a “distributee under
7
MCL