MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] izing why an individual is entitled to a jury determi-
nation regarding whether he or she continues to re-
quire treatment while not being entitled to a jury
determination of the appropriate form of treatment.
We did not state that a judge’s determination of the
appropriate form of treatment is not subject to any
standards for supporting that determination.
Moreover, a trial court’s sentencing discretion in the
criminal context is also not unlimited. For example,
although a sentencing court may exercise its discretion
to impose a sentence that represents a departure from
7
MCL
330.1458 currently provides, as it did at the time that Portus
was decided:
The subject of a petition may demand that the question of
whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard
by a jury. A jury shall consist of 6 persons to be chosen in the same
manner as jurors in civil proceedings.
2018] In re P
ORTUS
395
the applicable guidelines range without articulating a
substantial
and compelling reason, the sentence is still
reviewable by an appellate court for “reasonableness.”
People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392; 870 NW2d 502
(2015). When reviewing a sentence for reasonableness,