MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] state a claim . . . .” But MERC then explained that
even had the County asserted that the Union’s ULP
charges did not state a claim upon which relief could be
granted, MERC “could not consider the matter unless
and until exceptions were filed to [the] ALJ’s decision
and recommended order addressing the matter.”
MERC stated that “[e]ven if we thought it was appro-
2018] W
AYNE
C
O V
AFSCME L
OCAL
3317 631
priate under the circumstances of this case to review
the
ALJ’s rulings, which we do not, we could not legally
act in a manner contrary to the requirements of § 16 of
PERA and Commission Rule 161(7).” Section 16(b) of
PERA, MCL 423.216(b), provides, in relevant part:
If the evidence is presented before a commissioner of the
commission, or before examiners thereof, the commis-
sioner, or examiners shall issue and cause to be served on
the parties to the proceeding a proposed report, together
with a recommended order, which shall be filed with the
commission, and if an exception is not filed within 20 days
after service thereof upon the parties, or within such
further period as the commission may authorize, the
recommended order shall become the order of the commis-
sion and become effective as prescribed in the order.
And Mich Admin Code, R 423.161(7) provides:
Rulings by an administrative law judge on any motion,
except
a motion resulting in a ruling dismissing or sus-
taining the unfair labor practice charge in its entirety,
shall not be appealed directly to the commission, but shall