MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
247 [July
459 Mich 291, 303; 586 NW2d 894 (1998) (quotation
marks,
brackets, and citations omitted).
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides that “[t]he powers of
government are divided into three branches: legisla-
tive, executive and judicial. No person exercising pow-
ers of one branch shall exercise powers properly be-
longing to another branch except as expressly provided
in this constitution.” It is beyond dispute that our
Supreme Court possesses constitutional authority to
regulate the practice of law as well as the conduct of
attorneys and court proceedings. See Const 1963, art 6,
§ 4 (“The supreme court shall have general superin-
tending control over all courts . . . .”); Const 1963, art 6,
§ 5 (“The supreme court shall by general rules estab-
lish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and
procedure in all courts of this state.”). Our Supreme
Court “has the power under Const 1963, art 6, § 5, to
regulate and discipline the members of the bar of this
state,” Grievance Administrator v Lopatin, 462 Mich
235, 241; 612 NW2d 120 (2000), and possesses consti-
tutional authority to determine rules of practice and