MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] while driving within Michigan but also earned compen-
sation while driving out of state.
The BTA provides a tax credit to reduce a taxpayer’s
liability for compensation in this state. Specifically,
“[f]or the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, . . .
3
The
compensation credit figures cited by TACS in its appellate brief
do not match the figures provided in the audit report for the tax years in
question.
410 325 M
ICH
A
PP
403 [July
a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed
b
y this act equal to 0.370% of the taxpayer’s compensa-
tion in this state. MCL 208.1403(2). The phrase “com-
pensation in this state is not defined by statute.
Contrary to the MTT’s ruling, the phrase “compen-
sation in this state” is not ambiguous. MCL
208.1107(2) defines “compensation” as “all wages, sala-
ries, fees, bonuses, commissions, other payments made
in the tax year on behalf of or for the benefit of
employees, officers, or directors of the taxpayers, and
any earnings that are net earnings from self-employ-
ment . . . .” “Wages,” “salaries,” and “commissions,” by
their plain meanings, are payments for work or ser-
vices performed. See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary
(10th ed) (defining “wages” as “[p]ayment for labor or
services” and “salary” as “compensation for services”).