MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] G
ADOLA
, J., concurred with T
UKEL
, J.
472 325 M
ICH
A
PP
449 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
M
ETER
, P.J. (concurring in part and dissenting in
part). I concur in all aspects of the majority opinion
aside from the analysis and conclusion concerning the
effect of the trial court’s supplemental jury instruction
regarding causation. Because I believe that the jury
instructions as a whole fairly presented the issues to be
tried and sufficiently protected defendant’s rights, see
People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 124; 631 NW2d 67
(2001), I would affirm defendant’s conviction.
MCL 257.601d(2), the statute under which defen-
dant was convicted, states:
A person who commits a moving violation while oper-
ating
a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the
general public, including, but not limited to, an area
designated for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes
serious impairment of a body function to another person is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for
not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00,
or both.
The statute requires a punishable violation to involve
a
moving
violation that causes a serious impairment of
a body function to another person. The trial court,
following M Crim JI 15.19, instructed the jury as
follows with regard to MCL 257.601d(2):
The defendant is also charged with the crime of com-
mitting
a moving violation causing serious impairment of
a body function. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must
prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable
doubt: First, that the defendant committed one or more of
the following moving violations: Failing to proceed
through a flashing yellow signal with caution or failing to
observe an authorized speed or traffic control sign, signal,
or device; second, that the defendant’s operation of the
vehicle caused a serious impairment of a body function to
James Scott Stivenson. Again, to cause such injury, the
defendant’s operation of a vehicle must have been a
2018] P
EOPLE V
C
ZUPRYNSKI
473
O
PINION BY
M
ETER
, P.J.
factual cause of the injury. That is, but for the defendant’s
operation
of the vehicle, the injury would not have oc-
curred.