Kentucky
[…] The $6,000 de minimis threshold found in KRS 139.470(23) applies to
otherwise taxable services. Any provider of new taxable services that
exceeds $6,000 in gross receipts in 2021 or 2022 must be registered for
the collection of the sales and use tax beginning on January 1, 2023.
JUNE 2022
The new services
enacted by HB 8 are
subject to both sales
tax under KRS 139.200
and use tax under
KRS 139.310.
House Bill 8, continued
The following services are affected by the legislative change:
(q) Photography and photo finishing services.
KRS 139.010(30) defines photography and photofinishing
servicesto mean “(a) 1. The taking, developing, or printing
of an original photograph, or 2. Image editing including
shadow removal, tone adjustments, vertical and horizontal
alignment and cropping, composite image creation, format-
ting, watermarking, printing, and delivery of an original
photograph in the form of tangible personal property, digital
property, or other media. (b) Photography and
photofinishing services does not include photography
services necessary for medical or dental health.
(r) Marketing services.
KRS 139.010(22) defines marketing services to mean
developing marketing objectives and policies, sales
forecasting, new product developing and pricing, licensing,
and franchise planning.
(s) Telemarketing services.
KRS 139.010(47) defines telemarketing servicesto mean