_________________________
[…] district.
20
At the same time, regardless of governance structure, a charter school is under “the
exclusive control of the officers of the public schools
21
and is a school district for
purposes of the allocation of education funds.
22
Governing officials of a charter school are
13
See, e.g., Ed. Code, § 47611.5, subds. (a), (d); California Teachers Assn. v. Public
Employment Relations Bd., 169 Cal.App.4th 1076 (applying Educational Employment
Relations Act in favor of charter school teachers).
14
See Ed. Code, §§ 22119.5, 47611.
15
Ed. Code, § 47605.
16
Ed. Code, §§ 47605.5, 47605.6.
17
Ed. Code, § 47605.8. The Board of Education may not approve a petition except
upon a showing that “the proposed state charter school will provide instructional services
of statewide benefit that cannot be provided by a charter school operating in only one
school district, or only in one county.” (Ed. Code, § 47605.8, subd. (b); see California
School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1298.)
18
Ed. Code, § 47601.
19
Ed. Code, § 47604, subd. (a).
20
See, e.g., California Teachers Assn. v. Public Employment Relations Bd., supra, 169