LOCAL RULES OF
[…] give appearance notices to those violators whose offenses are not disposed of under a
Schedule of Offenses as provided in Local Criminal Rule 58(a). The Bureau shall transmit to
the
Magistrate
Judges notices for personal
appearance
and shall
maintain
other records
needed to effect the prompt disposition of petty offenses.
A
PPENDIX
NOTICE REGARDING COMPLAINTS
OF
JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT OR DISABILITY
To improve the administration of justice in the federal courts, Congress passed the Judicial
Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 372 (c). The law authorizes complaints
against United States Circuit, District, Bankruptcy, and Magistrate Judges who have engaged in
conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious
administration
of the business of the courts” or
who are “unable to
discharge
all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” The
conduct to which the law is
addressed
does not
include making
wrong
judicial decisions,
for the law
provides that a complaint may be dismissed if it is directly related to the merits of a decision or
procedural rulin
g.”