Bulletin No. 3.5, 12.16.19
[…] Contract Amendments, Approval and Execution process required in this Bulletin (section XIII
). The executable
Amendment will then be routed for the applicable Contract Amendment approvals as required by this Bulletin.
B. Obtaining a VISION Contract Number
Regardless of dollar amount, Agencies must enter all Contracts, including Commodity Contracts
into the VISION system to obtain a Contract number, record and track the Contract (see VISION Procedure #3
Purchase Order Procedure). In addition, 3 V.S.A. § 344 (a) requires: The Secretary of Administration shall
maintain a database with information about Contracts for Services, including approved Privatization Contracts and
approved Personal Services Contracts; this database is maintained in the VISION system.
NOTE: In the case of out-of-state Vendors, the Vendor’s Workers’ Compensation
insurance carrier must be licensed to write Workers’ Compensation for all work that will be
conducted within Vermont.
Bulletin No. 3.5, 12.16.19
Page | 37