Western New England Law Review Western New England Law Review
[…] rate for the item or service billed. Each health insurance carrier, including
Medicare and Medicaid, sets a pre-determined “physician fee schedule,”
which indicates the maximum reimbursable amount for each specific
service for healthcare providers in their network.
9
Any amounts billed by
healthcare providers in excess of these “fee schedules” cannot be billed to
the patient and must be written off or adjusted.
10
Returning to the example with John Doe, assume instead that of the
$50,000 awarded for economic damages, the insurance carrier only paid
8
. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-225a (2020); see also § 52-225b (defining a “collateral source”
as: “any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or
sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other
similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether
purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group,
organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital,
medical, dental or other health care services”); and § 52-572h (defining “economic damages”
as “compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but not limited
to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services, custodial care and