DRAFT Not for Distribution
[…] invention.”
18
Title 35 of the United States Code is replete with language indicating that the
inventor of a patent application must be a natural person. For example, 35 U.S.C. § 101 states,
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or
composition of matter may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and
requirements of this title” (emphasis added). “Whoever denotes whatever person, a person
being a human beinga natural person.
19
By the use of “whoever,” § 101 limits patent
protection to inventions and discoveries by natural persons.
35 U.S.C. § 115 provides additional clarification that the inventor must be a natural person.
That is, § 115 uses pronouns specific to natural persons“himself” and “herself”when
referring to the “individual who believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an
original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application,
20
and states that the inventor
who executes an oath or declaration must be a “person.
21
In fact, there are numerous other
patent statutes that refer to the inventor as a “person.
22
The USPTOs understanding of the