UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Twisting conducted by Defendants comprising the RICO Enterprise, it is important to describe the
regulatory environment that Defendants exist in and how they flouted its requirements and
restrictions. Viewed within this context, Defendants’ actions directed toward consumers and
agents becomes even clearer.
69. Defendants fall within three categories of entities described by the ACA
regulations.
70. Enhance Health and TrueCoverage are each considered anAgent or broker
because they are “licensed by the State as an agent, broker or insurance producer” pursuant to 45
CFR § 155.20.
71. Speridian, Benefitalign and TrueCoverage are each a “Web-broker” under 45 CFR
§ 155.20. A web-broker is an Exchange-registered individual or group of agents or brokers “that
develops and hosts a non-Exchange website that interfaces with an Exchange to assist consumers
with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the Exchange . . . .”
72. And Minerva, Bowsky and Herman are consideredNon-Exchange entities,”
defined under 45 CFR § 155.260 to include those who are not part of the Exchange but who obtain
and use consumers’ PII. They are any individual or entity that (i) Gains access to personally