University of Cincinnati Law Review University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] errors in the name of the defendants, and may not have named all the
entities that actually received the money:
231
the initial complaint named
roughly 413 defendants; by contrast, the amended complaint named
roughly 550 defendants.
232
M. The Bankruptcy Court Decision
Both parties moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether
the key security interest had been terminated. After discovery, the
matter was decided by the bankruptcy court, which reasoned that the
critical question was whether JPMorgan had authorized the
termination.
233
The key statute is U.C.C. section 9-509(d), which
provides:
(d) Person entitled to file certain amendments. A person may file
an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral
covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a
debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing. . . .
228. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Motors Liquidation Co. v. JP Morgan Chase
Bank, N. A. (In re Motors Liquidation Co.), 755 F.3d 78, 82 (2d Cir. 2014).
229. Complaint, supra note 203.
230. Id. 8.