University of Cincinnati Law Review University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] the debtor” (provided the debtor agreed to that broad of a collateral
description).
77
Previously, the U.C.C. had required much more
specificity in the collateral description, and thus some were concerned
that as a result of the revisions, a U.C.C. filing would be much less
informative to third parties.
78
Another criticism is that the revision
allows, for the first time, for a security interest to be perfected in deposit
accounts (checking accounts, savings accounts, and the like) and that
there need be no public notice of deposit-account security interests.
79
71. Id.
72. 268 U.S. 353, 36465 (1925).
73. Lipson, supra note 69, at 429.
74. U.C.C. § 9-313(a) (security interest in tangible collateral may be perfected by possession,
with limited exceptions).
75. U.C.C. § 9-310(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 9-312(b), a
financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.”). Besides filing,
security interests in tangible collateral may be perfected by possession, which also gives notice to the
world that the collateral is not available to other creditors. Security interests in a limited range of