University of Cincinnati Law Review University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] rights in the collateral, has authenticated a written security agreement, and value has been given).
39. Although the language of the U.C.C. is clear that a fixture must be a good, and a good must
be moveable, not all states clearly require that a chattel be moveable when the security interest attaches
in order for the chattel to be an Article 9 fixture. See, e.g., Kinzalow v. Bank & Trust (In re Value Inv.
Props. LLC), 481 B.R. 403 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2012) (“[T]he character of the property at the time the
security interest attaches determines the proper method of perfection.”).
40. U.C.C. § 9-301(3)(A) provides that “while . . . goods . . . [are] located in a jurisdiction, the
local law of that jurisdiction governs: (A) perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a fixture
filing.” Because the bankruptcy court is a federal court sitting with bankruptcy jurisdiction, as a logical
matter, the court will have to determine what choice of law to apply. In the Second Circuit, courts
follow the choice of law of New York for a case, such as General Motors, pending in the Southern