ACCOMMODATING AN EMPLOYEE’S
[…] requests for commuting-related accommodations are not unreasonable per
se and that the appropriateness of these requests should be determined on a
case-by-case basis.
29
A. The Majority Approach: Commuting Accommodations are Per Se
Unreasonable
The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois initiated
the majority line of cases with two early decisions. In the 1996 case of
Schneider v. Continental Casualty Co., an employee with severe back pain
“demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of the business of such covered entity”).
25. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A).
26. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(B) (“In determining whether an accommodation would
impose an undue hardship on a covered entity, factors to be considered include: (i) the
nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this chapter; (ii) the overall
financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable
accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses
and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of
the facility; (iii) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of
the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number,
type, and location of its facilities; and (iv) the type of operation or operations of the
covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of
such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the
facility or facilities in question to the covered entity.”).
27. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (defining “discrimination” under the ADA to
include “not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental
limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or
employee”).
28. See infra Part III.A.