Fordham Law Review Fordham Law Review
[…] 278
273. Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003, 15
U.S.C. §§ 7701–7713 (2012).
274. The Federal Trade Commission Act prohibits “unfair” practices. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)
(2012).
275. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2)(C) (2012). The Attorney General, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, may add new substances to the
CSA’s five-category schedule of regulated and prohibited drugs. See id. The Consumer
Product Safety Act also uses vague language about “risk of injury” to instruct administrative
rulemakers. See 15 U.S.C. § 2052 (2012) (“The term ‘risk of injury’ means a risk of death,
personal injury, or serious or frequent illness.”). An addendum referring to behavioral
dependence—assuming that the language about “illness” does not already cover it—would
hardly be out of place.
276. See Timothy P. Stackhouse, Note, Regulators in Wackyland: Capturing the Last of
the Designer Drugs, 54 A
RIZ. L. REV. 1105, 1111–18 (2012).