Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-222
[…] Maintenance and
servicing of Towers, Antennas, and associated equipment are not deemed to
be Undertakings subject to Section 106 review.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-222
B-5
C. This Agreement does not apply to Antenna Collocations that are exempt from
Section 106 review under the Collocation Agreement (see Attachment 1).
Pursuant to the terms of the Collocation Agreement, such Collocations shall
not be subject to the Section 106 review process and shall not be submitted to
the SHPO/THPO for review. This Agreement does apply to collocations that
are not exempt from Section 106 review under the Collocation Agreement.
D. This Agreement does not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under Section
800.16(x) of the Council’s regulations, 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands
means all lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and
all dependent Indian communities.”). This Nationwide Agreement, however,
will apply on tribal lands should a tribe, pursuant to appropriate tribal
procedures and upon reasonable notice to the Council, Commission, and
appropriate SHPO/THPO, elect to adopt the provisions of this Nationwide
Agreement.