LEGAL GUIDE TO THE
[…] principal privilege”); see also R
ESTATEMENT, supra, § 195 (privilege for deviation from public highway).
267
See MONT. CODE ANN. § 23-2-311; IDAHO CODE ANN. § 36-1601; see also Mont. Coal. for Stream Access v.
Curran, 682 P.2d 163, 172 (1984); cf. Use of Stream Bank to Scout and Portage Hazards, T
EX. PARKS & WILDLIFE,
https://tpwd.texas.gov/publications/nonpwdpubs/water_issues/rivers/navigation/riddell/scoutandportage.phtml (last
visited November 17, 2017) (explaining that Texas grants boaters a limited privilege to portage across private land).
268
See e.g. CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30214; (“The public access policies of this article shall be implemented in a
manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on the
facts and circumstances in each case. . . .”); C
AL. HARB. & NAV. CODE § 660; Cnty. of El Dorado, 96 Cal. App. 3d
403.
47
Aqueduct and also upheld a trespass conviction for other individuals who entered a fenced and
posted area along the aqueduct.
269
The court concluded that the ordinance—which was intended