Penn State Law Review Penn State Law Review
[…] limitation on lawsuit option applies during Phase I of the TNC trip when
(quoting Consideration of H.B. 121 Continued, 1990 Assemb., 174th Sess. 214 (Pa.
1990) (statement of Rep. Richard Hayden, Representative, Pa. House of Rep.), available
at https://bit.ly/35oHk3F).
175. See L.S., 874 A.2d at 1156-57; see also Ickes, 713 A.2d at 656-57; Berger, 651
A.2d at 557.
176. See 75 P
A. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1705(d) (West 2019).
177. The limitation on lawsuit option is New Jersey’s version of the limited tort
option in Pennsylvania. Compare 75 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1705(d) (West
2019)(regulating limited tort coverage in Pennsylvania), with
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:6A-8(a)
(West 2019) (regulating coverage limitation on lawsuit coverage in New Jersey).
178. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:5H-10(j) (West 2019) (“The limitation on lawsuit
option . . . shall not be assertable by a transportation network company or a transportation
network company driver in any action for damages arising from a prearranged ride, or be
asserted against any party not receiving personal injury protection benefits in any action
for damages arising from a prearranged ride.”).
179. N.J.
STAT. ANN. § 39:5H-2 (West 2019).
180. Title 53, Section 57A07 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes fails to
address whether the limited tort option under Title 75, Section 1705 of the Pennsylvania
Consolidated Statutes can apply at any time during a prearranged ride. See 53 P