Penn State Law Review Penn State Law Review
[…] impairment, the length of time the impairment lasted, the treatment
required to correct the impairment, and any other relevant factor.
83
Like typical no-fault states, Pennsylvania’s choice no-fault system
also outlines specific exceptions to the general rule of limited tort status.
84
For example, if an injured insured meets one of the outlined categories in
Title 75, Sections 1705(d)(1) through (3), the party will be treated as a full
tort insured without necessarily proving serious injury.
85
Of the six exceptions outlined in Sections 1705(d)(1) through (3), this
Comment focuses on the commercial vehicle exception.
86
This exception
reads: “An individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election shall
retain full tort rights if injured while an occupant of a motor vehicle other
than a private passenger motor vehicle.”
87
In other words, injured persons
who elected Pennsylvania’s limited tort status are upgraded to full tort
status if they are occupants of a commercial vehicle at the time of the
injury.
88
C. The Rise of Transportation Network Companies