Emergency Powers, Real and Imagined: How
[…] EV BLOG (Apr. 14, 2020),
https://perma.cc/23V5-W699.
73. Yen & Woodward, supra note 64.
74. See, e.g., Trump: U.S. States, Not Federal Government, Must Improve Testing,R
EUTERS (Apr.
17, 2020, 7:39 PM), https://perma.cc/W9G9-SFBT; Morgan Chalfant, Trump Lashes Out at Cuomo
Over Remarks on Presidential Authority,T
HE HILL (Apr. 14, 2020, 10:49 AM), https://perma.cc/PGK3-
YKKL.
75. Noah Higgins-Dunn, Trump Considers “Enforceable” Quarantine In New York, New Jersey and
Parts of Connecticut, CNBC (Mar. 28, 2020, 10:15 AM), https://perma.cc/AHX3-H2MK.
76. 42 U.S.C. § 264(d) (2018).
2020] EMERGENCY POWERS,REAL AND IMAGINED 43
As for an interstate travel ban, Section 361 does allow the Secretary of HHS to
“make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent
the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases ...fromone
State or possession into any other State or possession.
77
However, the subse-
quent sentence suggests that Congress had more limited measures in mind than a
total travel ban: “For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the
Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sani-