Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] States (21 CFR 1.225 and 1.227).
B.4.2 Is an establishment operated by a public or other not-for-profit organization in which
food is prepared, such as food for a school lunch program, including the National School
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
19
Lunch Program (NSLP), or for a food service program, including the Summer Food Service
Program (SFSP) and the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP), required to
register?
Establishments such as those identified in the question are exempt from the food facility
registration requirements if they are “nonprofit food establishments” (21 CFR 1.226(e)).
“Nonprofit food establishment” is defined in 21 CFR 1.227 as “a charitable entity that prepares or
serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or meals for consumption by
humans or animals in the United States. The term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and
nonprofit food delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the
establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code (26
U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).”
To qualify under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3), an entity (such as a corporation, community chest, fund, or
foundation) must satisfy the following four criteria: (1) it must be organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes (among others); (2) no part of the