https://handgunlaw.us 1 Paper Sixe 8.5 X 11
[…] Notice: Maryland has a unit called, “Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center.” They have license plate
reader cameras around the state that read license plates of vehicles. Some are connected to Criminal
Background Check programs and Permit/License Holder lists from the different states that will supply them
https://handgunlaw.us 15 Paper Sixe 8.5 X 11
with that information. Do use caution when even driving through Maryland. They can know if you have a
firearms permit/license without even stopping you. Other States most likely have a similar system.
§ 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun Westlaw Criminal Law 4-203
(a) Prohibited. --
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a
road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
(b) Exceptions. -- This section does not prohibit:
(3) the carrying of a handgun on the person or in a vehicle while the person is transporting the handgun to or
from the place of legal purchase or sale, or to or from a bona fide repair shop, or between bona fide residences
of the person, or between the bona fide residence and place of business of the person, if the business is operated
and owned substantially by the person if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an
enclosed holster;
(4) the wearing, carrying, or transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with an organized
military activity, a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport shooting event, hunting, a Department
of Natural Resources-sponsored firearms and hunter safety class, trapping, or a dog obedience training class or
show, while the person is engaged in, on the way to, or returning from that activity if each handgun is unloaded
and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;
(5) the moving by a bona fide gun collector of part or all of the collector's gun collection from place to place
for public or private exhibition if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed
holster;
(6) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person on real estate that the person owns or
leases or where the person resides or within the confines of a business establishment that the person owns or
leases; Acts 2018, c. 146, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2018
How can I legally transport firearms within / through Maryland?