THE US CONGRESS AND
[…] 30
The US
Congress has been an exception to this trend, although the focus has not really been
26 ere is no explicit emergency power provision in the Constitution. is should be compared, however,
with the following two provisions of the Constitution, which are considered to refer to “emergency”. (On
the constitutional emergency power provisions, see e.g. Gross & Aoláin Ní 2006.) Article I, Section 8: “e
Congress shall have Power […] To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union,
suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions.” Article I, Section 9: “e Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it.”
e following two references could be mentioned as well: Article IV, Section 4: “e United States shall
guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them
against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot
be convened), against domestic Violence.” Article II, Section 4: “[e President] … may, on extraordinary
Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with
Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper;”