THE PRESIDENT AND THE INDEPENDENT COUNSEL, 86 Geo. L.J. 2133
[…] Even under the current “good cause” restriction, as Justice Scalia stated in Morrison, an inferior officer such as an independent
counsel is removable for cause if he refuses to accept supervision. See Morrison, 487 U.S. at 724 n.4 (Scalia. J., dissenting).
91
Notwithstanding Nixon, it is at least theoretically conceivable that the Supreme Court might rule that the Constitution
provides a greater scope of executive privileges than this section would grant. If so, then the Constitution would trump. See
Clinton v. Jones, 117 S.Ct at 1652. But that is unlikely, given the clarity of Nixon.
92
28 U.S.C. § 535(b). The subsection states in full:
Any information, allegation, or complaint received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government
relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney
General by the head of the department or agency, unless—
(1) the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision
of law; or
(2) as to any department or agency of the Government, the Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class
of information, allegation, or complaint.
93
In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 112 F.3d at 920 (emphasis added).
94
See Petition for a Writ of Certiorari, Office of the President v. Office of Independent Counsel (No. 96-1783) cert. denied, 117
S.Ct. 22, 23 n.7 (1997).
95
28 U.S.C. § 535 (b)(2).
96
See Honig v.