\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\16-2\HLP207.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-AUG-22 9:35
[…] A unique judicial review provision allows a
reviewing court to vacate a rule based upon decisions regarding cross-exami-
nation or rebuttal, but several factors make the bite of this provision less than
it first appears. Courts have soundly rejected attempts at interlocutory chal-
189
Ass’n of Nat’l Advertisers, Inc. v. FTC (Nat’l Advertisers III), 627 F.2d 1151, 1163
(D.C. Cir. 1979) (quoting H.R. R
EP
. N
O
. 93-1606, at 33 (1974) (Conf. Report)).
190
Id. at 1164.
191
50 Fed. Reg. 43,224, 43,226 (Oct. 24, 1985).
192
16 C.F.R. § 1.12(b)(3) (2021) (emphasis added).
193
Id.
194
15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(4)(A).
195
See id.; 16 C.F.R. §§ 1.12(d), 1.13(a)(3) (2021). An individual who dissents from the
choice of group representative may conduct cross-examination individually only if he can
“satisf[y] the Commission that he has made a reasonable and good faith effort to reach agree-
ment” with the other group members and the “the Commission determines that there are
substantial and relevant issues which are not adequately presented by the group representative.”
15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(4)(B).
196
Id. § 57a(c)(3)(B).