\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\16-2\HLP207.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-AUG-22 9:35
[…] 19
Even if one were to believe that Congress will restore the FTC’s equitable
remedial powers to their pre-AMG Capital state—and unusually swiftly for
the contemporary, gridlocked Congress—the status quo ante was far from
ideal. The Commission often described the difficulty of quantifying the scale
of consumer harm as a barrier to securing equitable relief in case-by-case
enforcement.
20
Furthermore, without civil penalties, the deterrent effect of
restitution or disgorgement is discounted by the proportion of offenses that
go undetected.
21
Section 18 of the FTC Act offers a means to begin responding to these
deficiencies.
22
This authority empowers the agency to promulgate “rules
which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in or affecting commerce” and to impose “requirements pre-
scribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”
23
The reach of
section 18 rules spans the FTC’s nearly economy-wide jurisdiction, and the
Commission may pursue civil penalties
24
and equitable remedies
25
for rule
violations.