\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\16-2\HLP207.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-AUG-22 9:35
[…] American Bar Association assailed the agency’s assertedly meek approach,
and powerful members of the FTC’s oversight committees in Congress con-
tinuously pressed for greater regulatory action.
53
This assertion of rulemaking power proved controversial. Commenta-
tors vigorously debated whether the legislative history of the FTC Act and
section 6(g)’s text and placement within a section devoted largely to internal
agency organization could support this type of substantive rulemaking.
54
That legal uncertainty was effectively resolved by the U.S. Court of Appeals
47
See id. at 1150.
48
15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (empowering the agency to “[f]rom time to time classify corporations
and . . . make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this
subchapter,” subject to certain exceptions). The agency also asserted inherent authority to issue
substantive rules due to its adjudicative powers, although this received less attention. See Glen
O. Robinson, The Making of Administrative Policy: Another Look at Rulemaking and Adjudica-