\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\16-2\HLP207.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-AUG-22 9:35
[…] fading consumer movement, and agency leadership that was ideologically
committed to putting a permanent end to the agency’s assertive rulemaking.
Puncturing the mythology that has grown up around the Magnuson-
Moss Act provides a more clear-eyed view of the agency’s authorities: The
burden of section 18’s statutorily mandated procedures has been dramatically
overstated, while the potential benefits of using the rulemaking power to
intervene against consumer abuses are under-recognized. It becomes appar-
tions such as prudentially regulated financial institutions and common carriers. See id.
§ 45(a)(2).
9
See infra, Part II.D.
10
See Exec. Order No. 14,036 § 5(h)(i), 86 Fed. Reg. 36,987, 36,992 (July 9, 2021) (urg-
ing the Commission to promulgate rules to restrict “unfair data collection and surveillance
practices that may damage competition, consumer autonomy, and consumer privacy”). Sub-
stantial rules on these topics would likely need to be promulgated under section 18. See Re-
becca Kelly Slaughter, Algorithms and Economic Justice: A Taxonomy of Harms and a Path
Forward for the Federal Trade Commission 5455 (August 2021) (White Paper for the Y
ALE
I
NFO
. S
OC
Y
P
ROJECT