Nonpublic and Limited-Access Court Records
[…] his or her next friend, the guardian ad litem, and any other person authorized
by the minor.” “After the proceedings are completed, the le may be opened
only by order of the court for good cause shown and only for a purpose
specied in the order of the court.”
E4
SAFE DELIVERY OF
NEWBORNS Hearings and
records of proceedings. (MCL
712.2a).
Duration: From the creation of
the le.
Relevant information must be
maintained to ensure it is not subject
to public inspection.
Court response to inquiries:
“There is no public record.”
The existence of hearings and
records of proceedings governed
by MCL 712.2a cannot be
acknowledged.
“A hearing under this chapter is closed to the public. A record of a proceeding
under this chapter is condential, except that the record is available to any
individual who is a party to that proceeding.” “An individual who discloses
information made condential under subsection (1) or (2) without a court
order or specic authorization under federal or state law is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a ne
of not more than $100.00, or both. An individual who discloses information
made condential under subsection (1) or (2) without a court order or
specic authorization under federal or state law is civilly liable for damages
proximately caused by disclosure of that information.”
E5 YOUNG ADULT VOLUNTARY
FOSTER CARE: Entire le.
MCR 3.616(G)
Duration: From the ling of the
petition and the opening of the
le.
Court response to inquiries:
“There is no public record.”
The Department of Health and Human Services and the youth are entitled